Cheap flights from Adelaide to Cairns from $206

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Adelaide to Cairns
(ADL to CNS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Adelaide to Cairns

Best price found

$206

Fastest flight time

3h 00m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri and Sat

Airports in Cairns

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Cairns from Adelaide in the past 72 hours is $206. The best return flight deal from Adelaide to Cairns found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $526.
The fastest flight from Adelaide to Cairns takes 3h 00m
Direct flights go from Adelaide to Cairns on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Jetstar and Emirates.
There is 1 airport near Cairns: Cairns (CNS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Adelaide to Cairns

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Adelaide to Cairns?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cairns from Adelaide is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Adelaide for Cairns?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Adelaide to Cairns?

in the evening

Adelaide to Cairns flights are approximately 9% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cairns from Adelaide?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Tigerair Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Adelaide to Cairns

What is the cheapest Adelaide to Cairns flight route?

Adelaide - Cairns

Fly from Adelaide to Cairns for the best Adelaide - Cairns flight prices

How far in advance should you book Adelaide to Cairns flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Adelaide to Cairns is approximately 58 days to departure

Adelaide Airport (ADL) to Cairns Airport (CNS)$359
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Adelaide to Cairns, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Adelaide Airport to Cairns Airport. In May, $359 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Adelaide to Cairns which you can find when you fly ADL — CNS.


Easily compare return flights from Adelaide to Cairns

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Adelaide to Cairns by changing tabs
Jetstar
9 Aug.
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
11 Aug.
CNS02:20Cairns
12h 05m
1 stop
ADL14:25Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
9 Aug.
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
10 Aug.
CNS02:20Cairns
8h 15m
1 stop
ADL10:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
3 Aug.
ADL09:10Adelaide
3h 10m
CNS12:20Cairns
13 Aug.
CNS13:30Cairns
3h 20m
ADL16:50Adelaide
Jetstar
20 Jul.
ADL09:30Adelaide
9h 25m
1 stop
CNS18:55Cairns
27 Jul.
CNS02:20Cairns
11h 00m
1 stop
ADL13:20Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul.
ADL09:10Adelaide
3h 10m
CNS12:20Cairns
27 Jul.
CNS02:20Cairns
11h 00m
1 stop
ADL13:20Adelaide
Jetstar
6 Aug.
ADL14:30Adelaide
14h 30m
1 stop
CNS05:00Cairns
11 Aug.
CNS02:20Cairns
12h 05m
1 stop
ADL14:25Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Adelaide to Cairns

If you're looking for one-way flights from Adelaide to Cairns, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
9 Oct.
ADL09:30Adelaide
6h 15m
1 stop
CNS15:45Cairns
Virgin Australia
3 Jun.
ADL04:50Adelaide
26h 35m
1 stop
CNS07:25Cairns
Multiple Airlines
3 Jun.
ADL02:00Adelaide
11h 15m
2 stops
CNS13:15Cairns

Search last-minute flights to Cairns from Adelaide

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Adelaide to Cairns
Jetstar
1 Jun.
ADL11:15Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS14:15Cairns
8 Jun.
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 15m
ADL11:05Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
ADL14:30Adelaide
16h 55m
2 stops
CNS07:25Cairns
8 Jun.
CNS16:10Cairns
11h 20m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide
Virgin Australia
30 May
ADL04:50Adelaide
26h 35m
1 stop
CNS07:25Cairns
2 Jun.
CNS08:35Cairns
8h 00m
2 stops
ADL16:35Adelaide
Jetstar
1 Jun.
ADL11:15Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS14:15Cairns
8 Jun.
CNS16:10Cairns
11h 20m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide
Jetstar
30 May
ADL11:10Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS14:10Cairns
2 Jun.
CNS16:10Cairns
11h 20m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
30 May
ADL16:40Adelaide
14h 10m
2 stops
CNS06:50Cairns
2 Jun.
CNS16:10Cairns
11h 20m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide

Best airlines flying from Adelaide to Cairns

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Adelaide to Cairns with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $166Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
JetstarPriceFrom $189Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Tigerair AustraliaPriceFrom $197Free cancellationRating
10.0
Search Tigerair Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $348Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
  • Qantas Airways Flights From Adelaide to Cairns

    Qantas Airways flight deals from Adelaide to Cairns start from $247 return. Over the 7 Qantas Airways flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $420 return - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.

  • Jetstar Flights From Adelaide to Cairns

    Across 13 Jetstar reviews on momondo, the average score is 6.9/10. Jetstar flies from Adelaide to Cairns about 2 times each week, with ticket deals ranging from $134 to $273. Price data is based on momondo searches in the last 72 hours.


Jetstar flights from Adelaide to Cairns

Our best Jetstar deals on Adelaide to Cairns flight tickets
Jetstar
1 Jun.
ADL11:15Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS14:15Cairns
8 Jun.
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 15m
ADL11:05Adelaide
Jetstar
9 Aug.
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
11 Aug.
CNS02:20Cairns
12h 05m
1 stop
ADL14:25Adelaide
Jetstar
1 Jun.
ADL11:15Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS14:15Cairns
8 Jun.
CNS16:10Cairns
11h 20m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide

Virgin Australia flights from Adelaide to Cairns

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Adelaide to Cairns flight tickets
Virgin Australia
3 Aug.
ADL09:10Adelaide
3h 10m
CNS12:20Cairns
13 Aug.
CNS13:30Cairns
3h 20m
ADL16:50Adelaide
Virgin Australia
30 May
ADL04:50Adelaide
26h 35m
1 stop
CNS07:25Cairns
2 Jun.
CNS08:35Cairns
8h 00m
2 stops
ADL16:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
ADL09:40Adelaide
21h 45m
2 stops
CNS07:25Cairns
8 Jun.
CNS02:00Cairns
8h 35m
2 stops
ADL10:35Adelaide

  • Are airlines flying from Adelaide to Cairns offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Adelaide to Cairns, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Adelaide to Cairns by plane?

    Cairns is 2123.5 km away from Adelaide. By plane, this route typically takes 3h 00m.


Alternative routes for Adelaide to Cairns

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Adelaide to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$202
Adelaide to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$203
Adelaide to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest price$432
Adelaide to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$186
Adelaide to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time7h 40m
Cheapest price$435
Adelaide to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time13h 15m
Cheapest price$613

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Adelaide to Cairns. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Cairns from Adelaide with this policy.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Adelaide and Cairns by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Cairns, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Cairns from Adelaide and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.