Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Look for other cheap flights to Hobart

Cheap flights to Hobart from $67

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Hobart departing on 26/6. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
From?
To?
Tue 25/6
Tue 2/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

'This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet.'
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names, great deals
Big names, great deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Hobart flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Hobart found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
5 Aug
MEL16:10Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA17:25Hobart
8 Aug
HBA12:20Hobart
1h 20m
MEL13:40Melbourne
Rex
18 July
MEL12:00Melbourne
1h 20m
HBA13:20Hobart
21 July
HBA14:10Hobart
1h 20m
MEL15:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct
MEL21:30Melbourne
1h 20m
HBA22:50Hobart
29 Oct
HBA16:50Hobart
1h 25m
MEL18:15Melbourne
Jetstar
13 Oct
MEL06:10Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA07:25Hobart
21 Oct
HBA16:25Hobart
1h 30m
MEL17:55Melbourne
Virgin Australia
12 July
SYD17:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA19:45Hobart
14 July
HBA20:25Hobart
1h 50m
SYD22:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
12 July
MEL06:10Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA07:25Hobart
16 July
HBA16:25Hobart
1h 30m
MEL17:55Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Hobart

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Hobart, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Rex and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
26 June
MEL06:10Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA07:25Hobart
Virgin Australia
6 Aug
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA12:05Hobart
Rex
2 July
SYD19:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 20m
1 stop
HBA13:20Hobart

Search last-minute flights to Hobart

Jetstar
25 June
MEL18:55Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA20:10Hobart
2 July
HBA08:00Hobart
1h 20m
MEL09:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
26 June
MEL06:10Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA07:25Hobart
30 June
HBA06:25Hobart
1h 20m
MEL07:45Melbourne
Virgin Australia
28 June
SYD17:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA19:45Hobart
30 June
HBA20:25Hobart
1h 50m
SYD22:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
25 June
MEL18:55Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA20:10Hobart
29 June
HBA20:45Hobart
1h 25m
MEL22:10Melbourne
Jetstar
24 June
MEL18:55Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA20:10Hobart
25 June
HBA20:45Hobart
1h 25m
MEL22:10Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
26 June
SYD06:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 50m
HBA08:35Hobart
30 June
HBA20:25Hobart
1h 50m
SYD22:15Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest direct flights to Hobart

Jetstar
17 July
MEL16:10Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA17:25Hobart
21 July
HBA08:00Hobart
1h 20m
MEL09:20Melbourne
Rex
18 July
MEL12:00Melbourne
1h 20m
HBA13:20Hobart
21 July
HBA14:10Hobart
1h 20m
MEL15:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
26 June
MEL06:10Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA07:25Hobart
30 June
HBA06:25Hobart
1h 20m
MEL07:45Melbourne
Virgin Australia
12 Aug
SYD07:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA09:15Hobart
17 Aug
HBA09:55Hobart
1h 50m
SYD11:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
14 July
MEL07:00Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA08:15Hobart
17 July
HBA08:00Hobart
1h 20m
MEL09:20Melbourne
Jetstar
23 Aug
MEL18:55Melbourne
1h 15m
HBA20:10Hobart
25 Aug
HBA20:45Hobart
1h 25m
MEL22:10Melbourne

Hobart flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Hobart flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Hobart?

In general, October is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Hobart. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $201. If you’re not able to fly to Hobart in October, then November is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Hobart during November average around $207.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Hobart?

$97 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Hobart. This flight is from Melbourne and is 48% cheaper than most flights to Hobart. To find the cheapest price to Hobart from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Hobart?

The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Hobart is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $212. The most expensive day to fly to Hobart is Friday, with ticket prices averaging around $255.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Hobart?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Hobart is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $185. Flights to Hobart are more costly at midday, with an average ticket price of $329. Departure times at midday fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

How long does it take to fly to Hobart?

The flight from Australia to Hobart depends on which airports you’re departing from and arriving to, and whether or not you have a layover. If you fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith (a popular airport in Australia) to Hobart (the most popular airport in Hobart), then the flight time is 1h 50m on average. If you fly from Melbourne (another popular airport in Australia) to Hobart, then the average flight time is 1h 15m.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Hobart?

The ideal time to book your flight to Hobart is 38 days in advance, when prices tend to average $229.

Cheapest flights to Hobart

Find the cheapest flights to Hobart from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO HOBART FROM SYDNEYOctober13% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Hobart costs on average just $201 in October
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO HOBART FROM SYDNEYDecember32% more expensiveIt costs about $304 for flights to Hobart from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO HOBART FROM SYDNEYDecember511% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Hobart from Sydney in December than any other month

Cheap Hobart flight deals and tips

Summary info about Hobart flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$67

Best Round-Trip Price

$118

Fastest flight time

1h 15m

Operated By

3 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Hobart from Australia in the last 72 hours is $67 (Melbourne to Hobart).
The best round-trip flight price to Hobart from Australia in the last 72 hours is $118 (Melbourne to Hobart).
The fastest flight to Hobart from Australia takes 1h 15m (Melbourne to Hobart).
There are 3 airlines operating flights to Hobart, including Rex, Jetstar and Virgin Australia.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Hobart

Is there an alternative airport near Hobart?

Those flying to Hobart could potentially find better pricing at Launceston Airport (149 km from Hobart city centre) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Hobart?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Hobart is Launceston Airport where the average price is $188. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Hobart Airport?

Prices for flights to Hobart Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Hobart Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Hobart Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Hobart Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Hobart Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Hobart Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Hobart?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights to Hobart. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good company.

Can I find flights to Hobart with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Hobart with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights to Hobart?

momondo helps you find the best flight to Hobart by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select fights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Hobart right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Hobart flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


An easier way to manage your Hobart trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Tue 25/6
Tue 2/7
Email me momondo's favourite deals

Find better results for your trip to Hobart


Cheapest flight routes to Hobart

These routes have the cheapest flights to Hobart found by momondo users in Australia
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
MelbourneHobart1h 15m$109
SydneyHobart1h 50m$157
AdelaideHobart1h 50m$211
BrisbaneHobart2h 40m$274
CoolangattaHobart2h 40m$279
CanberraHobart2h 10m$342
PerthHobart4h 10m$346
MaroochydoreHobart12h 10m$376
NewcastleHobart7h 35m$387
MilduraHobart22h 30m$451
CairnsHobart11h 25m$492
TamworthHobart19h 05m$789