Flights Australia Tasmania Hobart Newcastle to Hobart

Cheap flights from Newcastle to Hobart

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Newcastle to Hobart flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Newcastle to Hobart by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
27 Feb.
NTL
17:10
Newcastle Williamtown airport
6h 25m
1 Stop
23:35
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
02 Mar.
HBA
02:05
Hobart airport
6h 25m
1 Stop
08:30
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
276 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
07 Nov.
NTL
01:25
Newcastle Williamtown airport
7h 10m
1 Stop
08:35
HBA
Hobart airport
Virgin Australia
13 Nov.
HBA
00:05
Hobart airport
8h 25m
1 Stop
08:30
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
373 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
02 Nov.
NTL
05:25
Newcastle Williamtown airport
12h 50m
1 Stop
18:15
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
16 Nov.
HBA
17:45
Hobart airport
7h 00m
1 Stop
00:45
+1
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
406 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
04 Nov.
NTL
18:00
Newcastle Williamtown airport
5h 25m
1 Stop
23:25
HBA
Hobart airport
Virgin Australia
16 Nov.
HBA
17:45
Hobart airport
7h 00m
1 Stop
00:45
+1
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
447 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
27 Feb.
NTL
17:10
Newcastle Williamtown airport
6h 25m
1 Stop
23:35
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
02 Mar.
HBA
02:05
Hobart airport
6h 25m
1 Stop
08:30
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
276 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
07 Nov.
NTL
01:25
Newcastle Williamtown airport
7h 10m
1 Stop
08:35
HBA
Hobart airport
Virgin Australia
16 Nov.
HBA
17:45
Hobart airport
7h 00m
1 Stop
00:45
+1
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
430 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Newcastle to Hobart

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Hobart?
May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Hobart from Newcastle is May. The most expensive is April.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Hobart?
Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Hobart?
at midday
Newcastle to Hobart flights are approximately 8% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hobart?
Jetstar
Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Newcastle to Hobart
What is the cheapest route?
Newcastle Williamtown - Hobart
Fly from Newcastle Williamtown to Hobart for the best Newcastle - Hobart flight prices
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
HBA
Hobart
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Hobart?
28 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Newcastle to Hobart is approximately 28 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Newcastle to Hobart

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newcastle to Hobart
Fastest flight time 6h 30m The fastest flight from Newcastle to Hobart takes 6h 30m.
Direct flights None There are no direct flights from Newcastle to Hobart. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Newcastle Williamtown - Hobart.
Airports in Hobart 1 airport There is 1 airport near Hobart: Hobart (HBA)

Alternative routes for Newcastle to Hobart

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Launceston
Fastest flight time
1h 45m
Cheapest price
107 AUD
Sydney to Hobart
Fastest flight time
1h 55m
Cheapest price
162 AUD
Newcastle to Launceston
Fastest flight time
5h 10m
Cheapest price
434 AUD
Sydney to Devonport
Fastest flight time
3h 10m
Cheapest price
580 AUD
View more

Flights from Newcastle to:

Flights to Hobart from:

Flights Australia Tasmania Hobart Newcastle to Hobart