Flights to Canberra

Return
Economy
Seattle (SEA)
Canberra (CBR)
Thu. 4/3
Thu. 11/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Canberra airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Canberra airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Canberra

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Canberra

Sydney (SYD) to Canberra (CBR)

Typically, flights to Canberra from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Canberra, which has an average price of $289

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CANBERRA FROM SYDNEYMay27% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Canberra costs on average just $212 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CANBERRA FROM SYDNEYJune22% more expensiveIt costs about $353 for flights to Canberra from Sydney in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CANBERRA FROM SYDNEYDecember226% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Canberra from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Canberra?

Choose a month below to see average flight prices and weather conditions

Apart from being the capital city and the administrative centre of Australia, Canberra is a diverse, modern and innovative city that houses the stories of Australia. With some world-class national attractions, a bustling events calendar, a thriving food and wine scene and opportunities to enjoy the great outdoors, Canberra has a lot to offer to each and every visitor. Nestled alongside Australia’s highest Alpine mountains, Canberra has 4 distinct seasons and is known for its stunning blue skies and clean fresh air. The average summer temperature is 27 degrees Celsius which drops to 12 degrees Celsius in winter. The best time to visit is in spring, from September – November or during autumn, from March – May. Prices for travel and accommodation are lowest from June – August which is the Canberra winter.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Canberra?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Canberra from Newcastle for $170. This is 68% cheaper than most flight deals to Canberra. To find the cheapest price to Canberra from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Canberra?

If you’re not able to fly to Canberra in May, then April is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Canberra during April average around $229.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Canberra?

The best time to book a flight to Canberra from Australia is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $289. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from Australia to Canberra for as low as $235.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Canberra?

The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Canberra is on a Friday. Travellers who choose to depart for Canberra on a Friday will often find tickets for as low as $274. Flights from Australia to Canberra on a Tuesday will generally be more expensive and average around $333. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Canberra?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Canberra is at midday. momondo users have found flights departing from Australia to Canberra at midday for as low as $270. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the morning when prices are $299 on average. Flights to Canberra from Australia in the morning are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

Is there an alternative airport near Canberra?

Moruya Airport or Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Canberra.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Canberra?

The cheapest airport near Canberra is typically Moruya Airport, with an average price of $519/person. These prices vary based on where travellers are coming from. It is suggested that travellers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Canberra flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Canberra found recently by users on momondo
Virgin Australia
6 May
03:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
0h 55m
04:00Canberra
9 May
14:15Canberra
0h 50m
15:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
30 Apr.
03:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
0h 55m
04:00Canberra
2 May
14:15Canberra
0h 50m
15:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
9 Jul.
03:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 00m
04:05Canberra
22 Jul.
10:35Canberra
1h 00m
11:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
12 Jul.
12:50Melbourne
1h 05m
13:55Canberra
16 Jul.
04:45Canberra
1h 10m
05:55Melbourne
Virgin Australia
20 Apr.
12:55Melbourne
1h 05m
14:00Canberra
21 Apr.
02:25Canberra
1h 10m
03:35Melbourne
Virgin Australia
27 Apr.
12:55Melbourne
1h 05m
14:00Canberra
9 May
04:45Canberra
1h 10m
05:55Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Canberra

If you're looking for one-way flights to Canberra, view some of our deals below provided by Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
30 Apr.
03:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
0h 55m
04:00Canberra
Qantas Airways
18 Mar.
14:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
0h 55m
15:30Canberra
Qantas Airways
21 Mar.
05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
0h 55m
06:20Canberra

Which airlines fly to Canberra?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Canberra

Direct domestic flights are available through Qantas Airways, Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia and Pelican Airlines. The only other airline flying to Canberra is Singapore Airlines.


How to get from the airport to Canberra city centre?

Below you will find all the airports in Canberra along with the distance from the city centre

Canberra Airport (CBR)

Local Buses

Transport Canberra’s ACTION bus # 11 and #11A have convenient stops near the airport terminal and for an adult single fare of $4.80 AUD, you can reach the City Bus station at Canberra city centre in approximately 20 – 25 minutes. Tickets can be purchased on the bus at the time of travel. ACTION Buses run from around 6.30 a.m. – 10.00 p.m.

Airport Express Bus

The Airport Express shuttle bus offers services between the airport and West Row in Canberra city centre, from 7.50 a.m. – 6.25 p.m. daily. The fare is $12.00 AUD one-way and $20.00 AUD for a return ticket. Tickets can be purchased directly from the bus driver, or online on the Royale Coach website or by calling on 1300 368 897.

Taxis

4 different taxi companies operate at the Canberra Airport. The taxi rank is located just a short walk from the baggage carousels. Estimated fare from airport to the city centre will be between $25.00 AUD – $35.00 AUD depending on time of the day and exact destination and the ride will take 10 – 15 minutes.

Rental Cars

Renting a car is one of the best ways to travel when visiting Canberra. Several rental car companies are located on the arrivals level just outside the terminal. You could also consider booking ahead and get some great deals online on car rentals with momondo.


Popular routes to Canberra

Most frequently searched flights to Canberra along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 55m
Cheapest price
$235
Coolangatta to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 40m
Cheapest price
$315
Melbourne to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
$319
Brisbane to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 50m
Cheapest price
$333
Maroochydore to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 00m
Cheapest price
$382
Adelaide to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 35m
Cheapest price
$383
Melbourne to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 45m
Cheapest price
$443
Perth to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 45m
Cheapest price
$590
Darwin to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 15m
Cheapest price
$691
Auckland to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 25m
Cheapest price
$813
Christchurch to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 10m
Cheapest price
$893
Cairns to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 15m
Cheapest price
$1,349
View more

How to get around in Canberra?

Most of the attractions in Canberra are located in a compact area and are easily accessible on foot if you have planned your stay accordingly. Public transport in Canberra is easy and efficient in the form of ACTION buses which charge $4.80 AUD for a single trip for adults and $9.20 AUD for a daily ticket for adults. If you purchase a MyWay Card for $5.00 AUD, it automatically applies the peak hour or off-peak hour concessions per trip and all MyWay fares include a free 90 minute transfer period. Taxis are available everywhere in the city and flag fall is typically at $5.00 AUD and rate per kilometre ranges from $2.00 AUD – $2.50 AUD. Other on-demand ridesharing services such as Uber are also officially present in Canberra. Renting a car is the other option to get around in the city easily and at your convenience.


What are the visa and passport requirements when flying to Canberra?

No visa is required for domestic travellers within Australia. For foreign nationals, please check the Australian Government Immigration website.


Additional info and tips about visiting Canberra

Things to do and places of interest in Canberra

  • Go museum hopping and visit the Australian War Memorial, National Museum of Australia and the Questacon, amongst several others.
  • Take the free guided tour at the Parliament House wherein several areas are open to public and it is even possible to attend a plenary and watch politicians in action from the galleries.
  • Check out the National Gallery of Australia which displays over 160,000 works of Australian and international artists including a comprehensive collection of Aboriginal art.
  • Connect with nature at the Australian National Botanic Gardens at the foot of the Black Mountain where you will discover the largest collection of native flora in the country. You can also enjoy a jazz concert in the gardens on weekday evenings in summer.
  • Walk up the Telstra Tower, also known as Black Mountain Tower and enjoy 360 degree views of Canberra city.
  • Enjoy a host of water activities such as sailing, kayaking, rowing, fishing and windsurfing at Lake Burley Griffin.
  • If you visit Canberra in spring, you may be able to see enjoy the Floriade which is the largest flower festival in the southern hemisphere. Enjoy the visual extravaganza, as well as the night markets, music concerts and workshops held during this festival.

Tips and tricks for visiting Canberra

Centenary Trail

If you have the time, explore Canberra’s Centenary Trail, a 145km loop designed to take walkers and cyclists on a self-guided journey through the city’s urban and rural landscapes. It is designed to let those keen to hike or bike the track tackle the whole trail in a 7-day walk or a 3-day cycle. But you can just enjoy an easy scenic section on a short trip.

Hot Air Ballooning

With regular scheduled flights, hot air ballooning a popular option to take in the sights of the Canberra region including its mountainous surrounds, lakes, parks, and its urban sprawl.

Food for thought

Indulge in the red-hot food and wine scene of Canberra when you visit the inner city foodie precincts of New Acton, Braddon or Kingston Foreshore which offer a delicious combination of little cafes, restaurants, bars and entertainment.

Events galore

Apart from the ‘Floriade’, Canberra’s bustling events calendar several events all year round. Some of the major ones include a stunning display of hot air balloons during ‘Canberra Balloon Spectacular’, the after dark celebration of culture and creativity during ‘Enlighten’ and the Truffle Festival showcasing the region’s fresh Black Winter Truffle.


  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First