Cheap flights from Maroochydore to Canberra from $361

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/6
Wed 8/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Maroochydore to Canberra
(MCY to CBR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Maroochydore to Canberra

Best price found

$595

Fastest flight time

1h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Canberra

1 airport
The best flight deal from Maroochydore to Canberra found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $595
The fastest flight from Maroochydore to Canberra takes 1h 50m
There are no direct flights from Maroochydore to Canberra. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport - Canberra Airport.
There is 1 airport near Canberra: Canberra (CBR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Maroochydore to Canberra

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Maroochydore to Canberra?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Canberra from Maroochydore is May. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Maroochydore for Canberra?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Maroochydore to Canberra?

in the afternoon

Maroochydore to Canberra flights are approximately 9% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Canberra from Maroochydore?

Alliance Airlines

Alliance Airlines, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Maroochydore to Canberra

What is the cheapest Maroochydore to Canberra flight route?

Maroochydore Sunshine Coast - Canberra

Fly from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Canberra for the best Maroochydore - Canberra flight prices

Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Canberra Airport (CBR)$195
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport (WGA)$413
Search Flight Deals
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport (MCY) to Canberra Airport (CBR)$361
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Maroochydore to Canberra, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport to Canberra Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport, Brisbane Airport is a great option and is located in Brisbane. When travelling from Maroochydore, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Canberra. Good options for arrival airports in Canberra, you can try Canberra Airport (in Canberra) or Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport (in Wagga Wagga). The least expensive flight option from Maroochydore to Canberra will typically be BNE — CBR during the month of May with an average price of $195 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Maroochydore to Canberra

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Maroochydore to Canberra by changing tabs
Virgin Australia
16 Oct.
MCY04:20Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
8h 35m
1 stop
CBR12:55Canberra
23 Oct.
CBR11:35Canberra
4h 45m
1 stop
MCY16:20Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
MCY08:15Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5h 50m
1 stop
CBR14:05Canberra
15 Aug.
CBR07:05Canberra
8h 50m
2 stops
MCY15:55Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Qantas Airways
16 Oct.
MCY06:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 50m
CBR08:15Canberra
23 Oct.
CBR05:00Canberra
1h 45m
MCY06:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
MCY12:05Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
4h 00m
1 stop
CBR16:05Canberra
15 Aug.
CBR03:50Canberra
3h 50m
1 stop
MCY07:40Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
16 Oct.
MCY06:20Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
6h 35m
2 stops
CBR12:55Canberra
23 Oct.
CBR11:35Canberra
4h 45m
1 stop
MCY16:20Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Qantas Airways
16 Oct.
MCY06:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 50m
CBR08:15Canberra
23 Oct.
CBR07:55Canberra
5h 10m
1 stop
MCY13:05Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Search last-minute flights to Canberra from Maroochydore

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Maroochydore to Canberra
Virgin Australia
2 Jun.
MCY16:55Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
11h 45m
1 stop
CBR04:40Canberra
5 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
12h 45m
1 stop
MCY03:50Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
MCY04:30Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
13h 05m
1 stop
CBR17:35Canberra
5 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
12h 45m
1 stop
MCY03:50Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
2 Jun.
MCY13:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
13h 50m
2 stops
CBR03:15Canberra
5 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
12h 45m
1 stop
MCY03:50Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
MCY08:15Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
25h 05m
2 stops
CBR09:20Canberra
5 Jun.
CBR07:55Canberra
8h 35m
2 stops
MCY16:30Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
MCY07:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
6h 10m
2 stops
CBR13:55Canberra
5 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
12h 45m
1 stop
MCY03:50Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Best airlines flying from Maroochydore to Canberra

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Maroochydore to Canberra with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Alliance AirlinesPriceFrom $252Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Alliance Airlines flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $274Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $275Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights

Virgin Australia flights from Maroochydore to Canberra

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Maroochydore to Canberra flight tickets
Virgin Australia
16 Oct.
MCY04:20Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
8h 35m
1 stop
CBR12:55Canberra
23 Oct.
CBR11:35Canberra
4h 45m
1 stop
MCY16:20Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
2 Jun.
MCY16:55Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
11h 45m
1 stop
CBR04:40Canberra
5 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
12h 45m
1 stop
MCY03:50Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
MCY04:30Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
13h 05m
1 stop
CBR17:35Canberra
5 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
12h 45m
1 stop
MCY03:50Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Qantas Airways flights from Maroochydore to Canberra

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Maroochydore to Canberra flight tickets
Qantas Airways
16 Oct.
MCY06:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 50m
CBR08:15Canberra
23 Oct.
CBR05:00Canberra
1h 45m
MCY06:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Qantas Airways
16 Oct.
MCY06:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 50m
CBR08:15Canberra
23 Oct.
CBR07:55Canberra
5h 10m
1 stop
MCY13:05Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

  • Are airlines flying from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Canberra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Canberra, such as Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Alliance Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Canberra by plane?

    There are 1032.3 km between Maroochydore Sunshine Coast and Canberra. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 50m.


Alternative routes for Maroochydore to Canberra

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$195
Coolangatta to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$271
Cairns to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$425
Townsville to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time4h 30m
Cheapest price$581

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Canberra from Maroochydore.

All flight searches from Maroochydore to Canberra on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Maroochydore to Canberra.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Maroochydore to Canberra flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.