Cheap flights from Perth to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Perth (PER)
Melbourne (MEL)
Wed. 12/5
Wed. 19/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Perth to Melbourne
(PER to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Perth to Melbourne
Best price found$390The best flight deal from Perth to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $390
Fastest flight time3h 25mThe fastest flight from Perth to Melbourne takes 3h 25m
Direct flightsWe, Th and SuDirect flights go from Perth to Melbourne on Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Singapore Airlines, Qantas Airways and Etihad Airways.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight from Perth to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Perth to Melbourne?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Perth is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Perth for Melbourne?

Monday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Perth to Melbourne?

in the evening
Perth to Melbourne flights are approximately 24% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Perth?

Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Malindo Air are the most popular carriers operating from Perth to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Perth to Melbourne flight route?

Perth - Melbourne
Fly from Perth to Melbourne for the best Perth - Melbourne flight prices
PER
Perth
MEL
Melbourne

How far in advance should you book Perth to Melbourne flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Perth to Melbourne is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Perth to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Perth to Melbourne by changing tabs
Jetstar
27 Jul.
21:40Perth
3h 30m
01:10Melbourne
4 Aug.
18:50Melbourne
4h 05m
22:55Perth
Multiple Airlines
28 Jul.
10:00Perth
3h 30m
13:30Melbourne
4 Aug.
18:50Melbourne
4h 05m
22:55Perth
Jetstar
6 May
21:40Perth
3h 30m
01:10Melbourne
9 May
18:50Melbourne
4h 05m
22:55Perth

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Perth to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Perth to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
21 May
21:40Perth
3h 30m
01:10Melbourne
Jetstar
16 Jun.
21:40Perth
3h 30m
01:10Melbourne
Jetstar
21 May
21:40Perth
3h 30m
01:10Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Perth to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Perth to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $231
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $318
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8

Are airlines flying from Perth to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Perth to Melbourne are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia, and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Tigerair Australia that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Perth to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Perth to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 45m
Cheapest price
$338
Broome to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 55m
Cheapest price
$869
Geraldton to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 45m
Cheapest price
$930
Karratha to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 55m
Cheapest price
$968
Paraburdoo to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 20m
Cheapest price
$1,990
View more

Flights from Perth to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First