Cheap flights from Launceston to Melbourne

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 18.5
Tue 25.5

Flight information for Launceston to Melbourne
(LST to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Launceston to Melbourne
Best price found$122The best flight deal from Launceston to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $122
Fastest flight time1h 00mThe fastest flight from Launceston to Melbourne takes 1h 00m
Direct flightsSunDirect flights go from Launceston to Melbourne on Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Singapore Airlines, Virgin Australia and Etihad Airways.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Launceston to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Launceston to Melbourne?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Launceston is June. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest day to depart Launceston for Melbourne?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Launceston to Melbourne?

in the afternoon

Launceston to Melbourne flights are approximately 30% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Launceston?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Launceston to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Launceston to Melbourne flight route?

Launceston - Melbourne

Fly from Launceston to Melbourne for the best Launceston - Melbourne flight prices

How far in advance should you book Launceston to Melbourne flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Launceston to Melbourne is approximately 60 days to departure


Launceston to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Launceston to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
30 Jul.
LST02:30Launceston
1h 00m
MEL03:30Melbourne
2 Aug.
MEL03:00Melbourne
1h 05m
LST04:05Launceston
Jetstar
27 May
LST04:45Launceston
1h 05m
MEL05:50Melbourne
30 May
MEL03:00Melbourne
1h 05m
LST04:05Launceston
Virgin Australia
27 May
LST02:30Launceston
1h 00m
MEL03:30Melbourne
30 May
MEL06:40Melbourne
1h 05m
LST07:45Launceston
Qantas Airways
19 Jun.
LST12:55Launceston
1h 05m
MEL14:00Melbourne
21 Jun.
MEL04:30Melbourne
1h 05m
LST05:35Launceston
Jetstar
17 May
LST17:10Launceston
1h 05m
MEL18:15Melbourne
21 May
MEL03:00Melbourne
1h 05m
LST04:05Launceston
Jetstar
21 May
LST17:10Launceston
1h 05m
MEL18:15Melbourne
24 May
MEL15:25Melbourne
1h 05m
LST16:30Launceston

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Launceston to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Launceston to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
14 Jun.
LST02:30Launceston
1h 00m
MEL03:30Melbourne
Jetstar
15 Jun.
LST17:10Launceston
1h 05m
MEL18:15Melbourne
Jetstar
23 May
LST04:45Launceston
1h 05m
MEL05:50Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Launceston to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Launceston to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $99
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $123
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $128
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Launceston to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Launceston to Melbourne are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Jetstar that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Launceston to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Hobart to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$94
Devonport to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$179
Hobart to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 50m
Cheapest price$352
Launceston to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time5h 30m
Cheapest price$457