Cheap flights from Newcastle to Australia from $63

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Newcastle to Australia

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Jetstar Logo
21:20 - 21:25NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 05mdirect
Jetstar Logo
18:35 - 20:45OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 10mdirect
$159Jetstar
Sat, 14 Nov - Thu, 19 Nov
Jetstar Logo
21:25 - 21:30NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 05mdirect
Jetstar Logo
18:40 - 20:50OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 10mdirect
$159Jetstar
Mon, 4 Jan - Wed, 6 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:05 - 07:20NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-BNE Brisbane
1h 15mdirect
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 08:15BNE  Brisbane-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 15mdirect
$173Multiple Airlines
Sat, 12 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
18:30 - 18:45NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-BNE Brisbane
1h 15mdirect
Multiple Airlines Logo
14:10 - 16:25BNE  Brisbane-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 15mdirect
$180Multiple Airlines
Tue, 3 Nov - Wed, 4 Nov
Virgin Australia Logo
08:35 - 10:15NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-MEL Melbourne
1h 40mdirect
Virgin Australia Logo
06:15 - 07:55MEL  Melbourne-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40mdirect
$210Virgin Australia
Wed, 2 Dec - Fri, 4 Dec
Virgin Australia Logo
18:30 - 18:45NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-BNE Brisbane
1h 15mdirect
Virgin Australia Logo
19:15 - 21:30BNE  Brisbane-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 15mdirect
$210Virgin Australia
Wed, 4 Nov - Wed, 11 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
06:30 - 06:50NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-BNE Brisbane
1h 20mdirect
Qantas Airways Logo
18:55 - 21:15BNE  Brisbane-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 20mdirect
$368Qantas Airways
Sun, 22 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
06:30 - 06:50NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-BNE Brisbane
1h 20mdirect
Qantas Airways Logo
07:35 - 09:55BNE  Brisbane-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 20mdirect
$427Qantas Airways
Sun, 1 Nov - Thu, 12 Nov
Pelican Airlines Logo
07:00 - 07:30NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 30mdirect
Pelican Airlines Logo
08:05 - 10:35OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 30mdirect
$464Pelican Airlines
Fri, 27 Nov - Fri, 4 Dec
Pelican Airlines Logo
07:00 - 07:30NTL  Newcastle Williamtown-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 30mdirect
Pelican Airlines Logo
11:20 - 13:50OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-NTL Newcastle Williamtown
1h 30mdirect
$510Pelican Airlines
Fri, 6 Nov - Sun, 8 Nov

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Virgin Australia flights from Newcastle to Australia

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Newcastle to Australia flight tickets
Virgin Australia
2 Dec
NTL08:35Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40m
MEL10:15Melbourne
4 Dec
MEL06:15Melbourne
1h 40m
NTL07:55Newcastle Williamtown
$210
Virgin Australia
9 Mar
NTL18:30Newcastle Williamtown
1h 15m
BNE18:45Brisbane
13 Mar
BNE09:15Brisbane
1h 15m
NTL11:30Newcastle Williamtown
$228
Virgin Australia
9 Mar
NTL18:30Newcastle Williamtown
1h 15m
BNE18:45Brisbane
13 Mar
BNE09:15Brisbane
1h 15m
NTL11:30Newcastle Williamtown
$229

Jetstar flights from Newcastle to Australia

Our best Jetstar deals on Newcastle to Australia flight tickets
Jetstar
14 Nov
NTL21:20Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL21:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
19 Nov
OOL18:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL20:45Newcastle Williamtown
$159
Jetstar
6 Dec
NTL21:25Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL21:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
9 Dec
OOL18:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL20:50Newcastle Williamtown
$160
Jetstar
5 Dec
NTL15:40Newcastle Williamtown
2h 00m
HBA17:40Hobart
10 Dec
HBA18:20Hobart
1h 55m
NTL20:15Newcastle Williamtown
$165

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Newcastle to Australia that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight
Fastest return journey

NewcastleCoolangatta

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast

NTLOOL

Newcastle Williamtown

Sat 14/11

21:20-21:25

Nonstop1h 05m

Coolangatta Gold Coast

Thu 19/11

18:35-20:45

Nonstop1h 10m

$159

NewcastleCoolangatta

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast

NTLOOL

Newcastle Williamtown

Mon 4/1

21:25-21:30

Nonstop1h 05m

Coolangatta Gold Coast

Wed 6/1

18:40-20:50

Nonstop1h 10m

$159

NewcastleBrisbane

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - BNE Brisbane

NTLBNE

Newcastle Williamtown

Sat 12/12

07:05-07:20

Nonstop1h 15m

Brisbane

Wed 16/12

06:00-08:15

Nonstop1h 15m

$173

NewcastleBrisbane

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - BNE Brisbane

NTLBNE

Newcastle Williamtown

Tue 3/11

18:30-18:45

Nonstop1h 15m

Brisbane

Wed 4/11

14:10-16:25

Nonstop1h 15m

$180

NewcastleMelbourne

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - MEL Melbourne

NTLMEL

Newcastle Williamtown

Wed 2/12

08:35-10:15

Nonstop1h 40m

Melbourne

Fri 4/12

06:15-07:55

Nonstop1h 40m

$210

NewcastleBrisbane

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - BNE Brisbane

NTLBNE

Newcastle Williamtown

Wed 4/11

18:30-18:45

Nonstop1h 15m

Brisbane

Wed 11/11

19:15-21:30

Nonstop1h 15m

$210

NewcastleBrisbane

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - BNE Brisbane

NTLBNE

Newcastle Williamtown

Sun 22/11

06:30-06:50

Nonstop1h 20m

Brisbane

Sun 22/11

18:55-21:15

Nonstop1h 20m

$368

NewcastleBrisbane

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - BNE Brisbane

NTLBNE

Newcastle Williamtown

Sun 1/11

06:30-06:50

Nonstop1h 20m

Brisbane

Thu 12/11

07:35-09:55

Nonstop1h 20m

$427

NewcastleCoolangatta

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast

NTLOOL

Newcastle Williamtown

Fri 27/11

07:00-07:30

Nonstop1h 30m

Coolangatta Gold Coast

Fri 4/12

08:05-10:35

Nonstop1h 30m

$464

NewcastleCoolangatta

NTL Newcastle Williamtown - OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast

NTLOOL

Newcastle Williamtown

Fri 6/11

07:00-07:30

Nonstop1h 30m

Coolangatta Gold Coast

Sun 8/11

11:20-13:50

Nonstop1h 30m

$510

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Australia from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Newcastle to Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Australia?

In general, February is the cheapest month to fly from Newcastle to Australia. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $205. If you don’t want to visit Australia in February, then you should wait until January to fly from Newcastle, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $206.

What is the cheapest Newcastle Williamtown to Australia flight route?

Fly from Newcastle Williamtown to Cairns for the best Newcastle Williamtown - Australia flight prices

What cabin class options are available on Newcastle to Australia flights?

There are 3 cabin classes available to choose from on Newcastle to Australia flights. Cabin price and availability will vary by airline so perform a search above to find the right deals for you.

Can stopping save me money on Newcastle to Australia flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Newcastle to Australia.

Cheap Newcastle to Australia flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newcastle to Australia

Best price found

$63

Fastest flight time

1h 05m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Australia

269 airports
The best one-way flight to Australia from Newcastle in the past 72 hours is $63. The best return flight deal from Newcastle to Australia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $159.
The fastest flight from Newcastle to Australia takes 1h 05m
Direct flights go from Newcastle to Australia every day.
There are 269 airports in Australia. From Newcastle there are direct flights to Canberra (CBR), Brisbane (BNE), Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL).

Frequently asked questions about flying from Newcastle to Australia

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Newcastle Williamtown Airport to Australia?

    Prices for flights from Newcastle Williamtown Airport to Australia are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Newcastle Williamtown Airport to Australia?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Newcastle Williamtown Airport to Australia?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Newcastle Williamtown Airport to Australia.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Australia?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Australia trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular plane model from Newcastle to Australia?

Best airlines flying from Newcastle to Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Newcastle to Australia with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
JetstarPriceFrom $90Free cancellationRating
6.5
573 reviews
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $92Free cancellationRating
7.6
478 reviews
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $160Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,110 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
Pelican AirlinesPriceFrom $170Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Pelican Airlines flights
Link AirwaysPriceFrom $444Free cancellationRating
0.0
0 reviews
Search Link Airways flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Newcastle to Australia?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Australia from Newcastle.

Can I find flights from Newcastle to Australia with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Newcastle to Australia flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Newcastle to Australia?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Australia from Newcastle. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Newcastle to Australia right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Australia from Newcastle are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Australia trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 14/11
Sat 21/11

Find better results for your trip to Australia