Cheap flights from Melbourne to Johannesburg from $1,243

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 4/12
Sat 11/12

Flight information for Melbourne to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Johannesburg
Best price found$1,744The best flight deal from Melbourne to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,744
Fastest flight time24h 00mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Johannesburg takes 24h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Johannesburg?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Johannesburg?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Johannesburg?

at midday

Melbourne to Johannesburg flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Melbourne?

Qatar Airways

Cathay Pacific, Emirates, and Etihad Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Johannesburg flight route?

Melbourne - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Melbourne to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Melbourne - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Johannesburg flights?

23 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Johannesburg is approximately 23 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Qatar Airways
9 Mar.
MEL17:55Melbourne
25h 40m
1 stop
JNB19:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Mar.
JNB04:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
25h 20m
1 stop
MEL05:20Melbourne
Etihad Airways
31 Mar.
MEL08:00Melbourne
29h 15m
2 stops
JNB13:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
19 Apr.
JNB05:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
41h 30m
2 stops
MEL23:05Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
8 Mar.
MEL19:35Melbourne
38h 35m
1 stop
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Mar.
JNB09:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
36h 05m
1 stop
MEL21:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
22 Mar.
MEL10:30Melbourne
34h 00m
2 stops
JNB20:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
30 Apr.
JNB03:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 15m
1 stop
MEL03:55Melbourne
Qantas Airways
9 Mar.
MEL01:45Melbourne
17h 30m
1 stop
JNB19:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Mar.
JNB13:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 40m
2 stops
MEL09:55Melbourne
British Airways
22 Mar.
MEL18:55Melbourne
44h 20m
2 stops
JNB15:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Apr.
JNB15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
50h 20m
2 stops
MEL17:40Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
26 Dec.
MEL03:15Melbourne
40h 15m
2 stops
JNB19:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines
26 Dec.
MEL14:40Melbourne
43h 30m
1 stop
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
26 Dec.
MEL17:55Melbourne
25h 35m
1 stop
JNB19:30Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Melbourne

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Johannesburg
Singapore Airlines
6 Dec.
MEL11:40Melbourne
46h 30m
1 stop
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Mar.
JNB08:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 40m
1 stop
MEL07:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 Dec.
MEL14:35Melbourne
29h 00m
2 stops
JNB19:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Mar.
JNB03:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
25h 20m
1 stop
MEL04:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
5 Dec.
MEL19:35Melbourne
38h 35m
1 stop
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Mar.
JNB03:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
25h 20m
1 stop
MEL04:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 Dec.
MEL11:40Melbourne
22h 30m
1 stop
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Mar.
JNB08:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
44h 15m
3 stops
MEL04:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
5 Dec.
MEL19:35Melbourne
38h 35m
1 stop
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Mar.
JNB08:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 10m
2 stops
MEL17:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
5 Dec.
MEL19:35Melbourne
42h 05m
3 stops
JNB13:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Mar.
JNB08:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 40m
1 stop
MEL07:25Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom $930
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom $979
Free cancellation
Rating
6.2
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $1,031
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,068
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
South African
PriceFrom $1,110
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Emirates
PriceFrom $1,140
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $1,155
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $1,315
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Johannesburg are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: South African, Qantas Airways, and Etihad Airways.

  • How far is Melbourne to Johannesburg by plane?

    There are 10320.7 km between Melbourne and Johannesburg. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 17h 00m.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time25h 45m
Cheapest price$1,494
Melbourne to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time42h 40m
Cheapest price$2,752

Similar Melbourne to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Johannesburg route

Flights to other cities in South Africa

Lost the lust for Johannesburg? Check out some flights to other cities in South Africa