Cheap flights from Brisbane to Townsville from $102

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/12
Thu 16/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Brisbane to Townsville
(BNE to TSV)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Brisbane to Townsville
Best price found$274The best return flight deal from Brisbane to Townsville found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $274. The best one-way flight to Townsville from Brisbane in the past 72 hours is $102
Fastest flight time1h 55mThe fastest flight from Brisbane to Townsville takes 1h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Brisbane to Townsville. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Brisbane Airport - Townsville Airport.
Airports in Townsville1 airportThere is 1 airport near Townsville: Townsville (TSV)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Brisbane to Townsville

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Townsville?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Townsville from Brisbane is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Brisbane for Townsville?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Townsville?

in the evening

Brisbane to Townsville flights are approximately 25% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Townsville from Brisbane?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Brisbane to Townsville

What is the cheapest Brisbane to Townsville flight route?

Brisbane - Townsville

Fly from Brisbane to Townsville for the best Brisbane - Townsville flight prices

How far in advance should you book Brisbane to Townsville flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Brisbane to Townsville is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Brisbane to Townsville

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Brisbane to Townsville by changing tabs
Jetstar
27 Jan.
BNE14:35Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV16:30Townsville
4 Feb.
TSV16:55Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:40Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
14 Jan.
BNE11:05Brisbane
23h 10m
1 stop
TSV10:15Townsville
22 Jan.
TSV17:05Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:50Brisbane
Virgin Australia
14 Jan.
BNE11:05Brisbane
23h 10m
1 stop
TSV10:15Townsville
22 Jan.
TSV11:00Townsville
20h 30m
1 stop
BNE07:30Brisbane
Jetstar
14 Jan.
BNE02:15Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV04:10Townsville
22 Jan.
TSV17:05Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:50Brisbane
Jetstar
16 Mar.
BNE02:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV03:55Townsville
18 Mar.
TSV17:55Townsville
1h 45m
BNE19:40Brisbane
Jetstar
13 Feb.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
27 Feb.
TSV16:55Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:40Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Brisbane to Townsville

If you're looking for one-way flights from Brisbane to Townsville, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
17 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
Jetstar
19 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
Jetstar
20 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville

Search last-minute flights to Townsville from Brisbane

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Brisbane to Townsville
Jetstar
10 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
13 Dec.
TSV17:05Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:50Brisbane
Jetstar
11 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
14 Dec.
TSV15:00Townsville
1h 45m
BNE16:45Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
12 Dec.
TSV15:15Townsville
20h 55m
2 stops
BNE12:10Brisbane
Jetstar
10 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
12 Dec.
TSV17:05Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:50Brisbane
Jetstar
10 Dec.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
12 Dec.
TSV17:05Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:50Brisbane
Jetstar
9 Dec.
BNE14:35Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV16:30Townsville
12 Dec.
TSV17:05Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:50Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Brisbane to Townsville

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Brisbane to Townsville with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $173
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $233
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $246
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Brisbane to Townsville offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Brisbane to Townsville, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Brisbane to Townsville by plane?

    There are 1110.1 km between Brisbane and Townsville. Typically, this will take 1h 55m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Brisbane to Townsville

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$234
Brisbane to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$163
Brisbane to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$116
Cairns to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$165
Maroochydore to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$325
Brisbane to Mackay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$131
Townsville to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$216
Mackay to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$206
Brisbane to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time17h 10m
Cheapest price$450
Coolangatta to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$131
Brisbane to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$219
Cairns to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$341