Cheap flights from Brisbane to Mackay

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 2/8
Mon 9/8

Flight information for Brisbane to Mackay
(BNE to MKY)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Brisbane to Mackay
Best price found$238The best flight deal from Brisbane to Mackay found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $238
Fastest flight time1h 40mThe fastest flight from Brisbane to Mackay takes 1h 40m
Direct flightsTue, Fri and SunDirect flights go from Brisbane to Mackay on Tuesday, Friday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Emirates and Etihad Airways.
Airports in Mackay1 airportThere is 1 airport near Mackay: Mackay (MKY)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Brisbane to Mackay

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Mackay?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Mackay from Brisbane is February. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Brisbane for Mackay?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Mackay?

in the evening

Brisbane to Mackay flights are approximately 22% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Mackay from Brisbane?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Brisbane to Mackay

What is the cheapest Brisbane to Mackay flight route?

Brisbane - Mackay

Fly from Brisbane to Mackay for the best Brisbane - Mackay flight prices

How far in advance should you book Brisbane to Mackay flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Brisbane to Mackay is approximately 58 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Brisbane to Mackay

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Brisbane to Mackay by changing tabs
Jetstar
14 Aug.
BNE07:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY08:45Mackay
4 Sep.
MKY09:20Mackay
1h 30m
BNE10:50Brisbane
Jetstar
14 Aug.
BNE07:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY08:45Mackay
21 Aug.
MKY09:20Mackay
1h 30m
BNE10:50Brisbane
Jetstar
5 Aug.
BNE07:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY08:45Mackay
8 Aug.
MKY16:20Mackay
1h 30m
BNE17:50Brisbane
Jetstar
14 Aug.
BNE07:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY08:45Mackay
21 Aug.
MKY09:20Mackay
1h 30m
BNE10:50Brisbane
Jetstar
14 Aug.
BNE07:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY08:45Mackay
18 Aug.
MKY09:20Mackay
1h 30m
BNE10:50Brisbane
Jetstar
1 Aug.
BNE14:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY15:45Mackay
8 Aug.
MKY16:20Mackay
1h 30m
BNE17:50Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Brisbane to Mackay

If you're looking for one-way flights from Brisbane to Mackay, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
14 Aug.
BNE07:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY08:45Mackay
Jetstar
5 Aug.
BNE07:10Brisbane
1h 35m
MKY08:45Mackay
Virgin Australia
22 Sep.
BNE04:40Brisbane
1h 40m
MKY06:20Mackay

Best airlines flying from Brisbane to Mackay

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Brisbane to Mackay with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $123
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $149
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $167
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Brisbane to Mackay offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Brisbane to Mackay are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Jetstar that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Brisbane to Mackay by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Brisbane to Mackay is 803.4 km. Typically, this will take 1h 35m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Brisbane to Mackay

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$167
Brisbane to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$170
Cairns to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$171
Mackay to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$189
Townsville to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$198
Brisbane to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$210
Coolangatta to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$210
Gladstone to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$219
Brisbane to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$225
Cairns to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$227
Rockhampton to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$227
Brisbane to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$258