Cheap Flights from Hobart to Sydney from $52

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Flight information for Hobart to Sydney
(HBA to SYD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hobart to Sydney
Best price found$181The best flight deal from Hobart to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $181
Fastest flight time1h 50mThe fastest flight from Hobart to Sydney takes 1h 50m
Direct flightsSunDirect flights go from Hobart to Sydney on Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Virgin Australia and Etihad Airways.
Airports in Sydney1 airportThere is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hobart to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hobart to Sydney?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Sydney from Hobart is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hobart for Sydney?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hobart to Sydney?

at midday

Hobart to Sydney flights are approximately 9% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sydney from Hobart?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Hobart to Sydney

What is the cheapest Hobart to Sydney flight route?

Hobart - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Hobart to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Hobart - Sydney flight prices

How far in advance should you book Hobart to Sydney flights?

55 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hobart to Sydney is approximately 55 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Hobart to Sydney

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hobart to Sydney by changing tabs
Jetstar
5 Nov.
HBA08:35Hobart
1h 50m
SYD10:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
15 Nov.
SYD05:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA07:00Hobart
Virgin Australia
20 Nov.
HBA04:20Hobart
1h 50m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23 Nov.
SYD01:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA03:40Hobart
Jetstar
4 Dec.
HBA14:10Hobart
1h 50m
SYD16:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Dec.
SYD02:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 50m
HBA04:10Hobart
Jetstar
1 Nov.
HBA08:35Hobart
1h 50m
SYD10:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Nov.
SYD05:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA07:00Hobart
Jetstar
5 Nov.
HBA17:15Hobart
11h 30m
1 stop
SYD04:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
15 Nov.
SYD05:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA07:00Hobart
Jetstar
4 Dec.
HBA07:35Hobart
1h 50m
SYD09:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Dec.
SYD16:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 40m
1 stop
HBA03:15Hobart

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Hobart to Sydney

If you're looking for one-way flights from Hobart to Sydney, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
19 Nov.
HBA07:35Hobart
1h 50m
SYD09:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
26 Oct.
HBA07:05Hobart
1h 50m
SYD08:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
29 Oct.
HBA10:25Hobart
1h 45m
SYD12:10Sydney Kingsford Smith

Search last-minute flights to Sydney from Hobart

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Hobart to Sydney
Multiple Airlines
26 Oct.
HBA07:05Hobart
1h 50m
SYD08:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Oct.
SYD07:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 55m
HBA09:35Hobart
Virgin Australia
26 Oct.
HBA13:20Hobart
18h 20m
1 stop
SYD07:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Oct.
SYD03:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
8h 10m
2 stops
HBA11:40Hobart
Multiple Airlines
26 Oct.
HBA07:05Hobart
1h 50m
SYD08:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Oct.
SYD13:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 35m
1 stop
HBA08:05Hobart
Multiple Airlines
26 Oct.
HBA07:05Hobart
1h 50m
SYD08:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Oct.
SYD11:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 25m
2 stops
HBA07:00Hobart
Virgin Australia
26 Oct.
HBA13:20Hobart
26h 15m
2 stops
SYD15:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Oct.
SYD03:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
8h 10m
2 stops
HBA11:40Hobart

Best airlines flying from Hobart to Sydney

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hobart to Sydney with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $148
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $185
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $217
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Hobart to Sydney Kingsford Smith offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Hobart to Sydney Kingsford Smith are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Jetstar that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Hobart to Sydney Kingsford Smith by plane?

    There are 1055.7 km between Hobart and Sydney Kingsford Smith. 1h 50m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Hobart to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Launceston to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$135