Cheap flights from Melbourne to Sydney from $30

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 11/12
Sat 18/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Sydney

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Sydney
Best price found$91The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $91. The best one-way flight to Sydney from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $30
Fastest flight time1h 20mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Sydney takes 1h 20m
Direct flightsTue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Melbourne to Sydney on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines and British Airways.
Airports in Sydney1 airportThere is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Sydney?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Sydney from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Sydney?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Sydney?

in the afternoon

Melbourne to Sydney flights are approximately 7% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sydney from Melbourne?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Rex are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Sydney

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Sydney flight route?

Melbourne Avalon - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Melbourne Avalon to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Melbourne - Sydney flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Sydney flights?

32 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Sydney is approximately 32 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Sydney

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Sydney by changing tabs
Jetstar
6 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
1h 25m
SYD02:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Jan.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
AVV10:35Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
25 Dec.
MEL01:00Melbourne
1h 25m
SYD02:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
28 Dec.
SYD01:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
MEL02:35Melbourne
Virgin Australia
28 Dec.
MEL02:00Melbourne
1h 25m
SYD03:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
2 Jan.
SYD02:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
MEL03:35Melbourne
Rex
4 Feb.
MEL09:15Melbourne
6h 25m
1 stop
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Feb.
SYD02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 15m
1 stop
MEL08:30Melbourne
Jetstar
4 Feb.
AVV03:10Melbourne Avalon
1h 20m
SYD04:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Feb.
SYD03:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 30m
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
17 Dec.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
1h 25m
SYD02:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Dec.
SYD01:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
AVV02:35Melbourne Avalon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Sydney

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Sydney, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
23 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
1h 25m
SYD02:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
16 Dec.
MEL11:30Melbourne
1h 25m
SYD12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
16 Dec.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
1h 25m
SYD02:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Search last-minute flights to Sydney from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Sydney
Jetstar
10 Dec.
AVV03:15Melbourne Avalon
1h 20m
SYD04:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Dec.
SYD01:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
AVV02:35Melbourne Avalon
Virgin Australia
10 Dec.
MEL15:00Melbourne
1h 25m
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
13 Dec.
SYD03:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
MEL05:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
15 Dec.
MEL10:20Melbourne
1h 25m
SYD11:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
15 Dec.
SYD15:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
MEL17:05Melbourne
Jetstar
15 Dec.
AVV12:10Melbourne Avalon
1h 20m
SYD13:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
16 Dec.
SYD03:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 30m
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
10 Dec.
AVV03:15Melbourne Avalon
1h 20m
SYD04:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Dec.
SYD01:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
AVV02:35Melbourne Avalon
Rex
11 Dec.
MEL10:00Melbourne
1h 30m
SYD11:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
18 Dec.
SYD02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 15m
1 stop
MEL08:30Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Sydney

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Sydney with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $101
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Tigerair Australia
PriceFrom $131
Free cancellation
Rating
10.0
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $182
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $193
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Rex
PriceFrom $618
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Sydney Kingsford Smith offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to Sydney Kingsford Smith are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Jetstar that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to Sydney Kingsford Smith by plane?

    Sydney Kingsford Smith is 711.8 km away from Melbourne. 1h 20m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$171
Melbourne to Newcastle Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$129
Melbourne to Coffs Harbour Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$238
Melbourne to Port Macquarie Flights
Fastest flight time4h 55m
Cheapest price$387
Melbourne to Lord Howe Island Flights
Fastest flight time20h 15m
Cheapest price$1,861
Melbourne to Merimbula Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$286
Melbourne to Tamworth Flights
Fastest flight time10h 30m
Cheapest price$707
Mildura to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$528
Melbourne to Dubbo Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$413
Melbourne to Albury Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$194
Melbourne to Moruya Flights
Fastest flight time4h 30m
Cheapest price$373