Find cheap flights to Ballina

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Cheapest flights to Ballina airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Ballina airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Coolangatta

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Ballina

Sydney (SYD) to Coolangatta (OOL)

Typically, flights to Ballina from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Coolangatta Gold Coast, which has an average price of $180

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BALLINA FROM SYDNEYMay22% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Ballina costs on average just $171 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BALLINA FROM SYDNEYJune22% more expensiveIt costs about $267 for flights to Ballina from Sydney in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BALLINA FROM SYDNEYJuly553% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Ballina from Sydney in July than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Ballina?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Ballina?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Ballina for $112/person, which is 72% cheaper than the average flight to Ballina. To find the cheapest price to Ballina from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Ballina?

    The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Ballina from Australia, with most prices found around $171. If you don’t want to visit Ballina in May, then you should wait until February to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $180.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Ballina?

    The best time to book a flight to Ballina from Australia is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $220. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Ballina at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $87 in the past 72 hours.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Ballina?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Ballina from Australia is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $163. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Friday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Ballina on Friday is $249.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Ballina?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Ballina is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from Australia to Ballina in the morning for as low as $201. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around $234. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Ballina?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Ballina is possible. If you are planning a flight to Ballina, consider booking flights to Lismore Airport (30 km from Ballina city centre), Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (78 km from Ballina city centre) or Grafton Airport (112 km from Ballina city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Ballina?

    Grafton Airport has an average price of $242 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Ballina. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Ballina flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Ballina found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
20 Nov.
SYD04:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 05m
BNK05:05Ballina Byron
21 Nov.
BNK03:45Ballina Byron
1h 20m
SYD05:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
6 Aug.
SYD03:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
BNK04:35Ballina Byron
13 Aug.
BNK08:30Ballina Byron
1h 20m
SYD09:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
14 Aug.
SYD11:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
BNK12:40Ballina Byron
16 Aug.
BNK05:10Ballina Byron
1h 20m
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
10 Aug.
SYD08:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
BNK10:05Ballina Byron
12 Aug.
BNK10:45Ballina Byron
1h 20m
SYD12:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
27 Jul.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
BNK07:45Ballina Byron
30 Jul.
BNK08:30Ballina Byron
1h 20m
SYD09:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
29 Jul.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
BNK07:45Ballina Byron
5 Aug.
BNK10:45Ballina Byron
1h 20m
SYD12:05Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Ballina

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Ballina, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Pelican Airlines and Rex
Pelican Airlines
27 Jul.
NTL04:40Newcastle Williamtown
1h 20m
BNK06:00Ballina Byron
Rex
30 Jul.
SYD08:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 45m
BNK09:45Ballina Byron
Jetstar
21 Sep.
MEL03:05Melbourne
2h 00m
BNK05:05Ballina Byron

Which airlines fly to Ballina?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Ballina

Popular routes to Ballina

Most frequently searched flights to Ballina along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$102
Melbourne to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$188
Melbourne to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time5h 55m
Cheapest price$289
Adelaide to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time4h 35m
Cheapest price$357
Newcastle to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$382
Coffs Harbour to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time11h 45m
Cheapest price$629
Perth to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time20h 25m
Cheapest price$667

Start planning your trip to Ballina