Find cheap flights to Alice Springs

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 7/8
Sat 14/8

Cheapest flights to Alice Springs airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Alice Springs airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Alice Springs

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Alice Springs

Sydney (SYD) to Alice Springs (ASP)

Typically, flights to Alice Springs from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Alice Springs, which has an average price of $624

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ALICE SPRINGS FROM SYDNEYMay15% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Alice Springs costs on average just $530 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ALICE SPRINGS FROM SYDNEYOctober13% more expensiveIt costs about $702 for flights to Alice Springs from Sydney in October
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ALICE SPRINGS FROM SYDNEYOctober242% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Alice Springs from Sydney in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Alice Springs?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Alice Springs?

    In general, May is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Alice Springs. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $530. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Alice Springs during the month of May, then flying in June is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $562.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Alice Springs?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Alice Springs is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $624. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Alice Springs outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from Australia to Alice Springs for $314.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Alice Springs?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Alice Springs is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $603. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $727.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Alice Springs?

    Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Alice Springs for April, May, and June, when they can visit Uluru and enjoy all that the park has to offer.


Alice Springs flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Alice Springs found recently by users on momondo
Qantas Airways
14 Sep.
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 10m
ASP08:35Alice Springs
17 Sep.
ASP09:00Alice Springs
2h 40m
SYD11:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
14 Sep.
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 10m
ASP08:35Alice Springs
17 Sep.
ASP09:00Alice Springs
2h 40m
SYD11:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
11 Sep.
BNE05:50Brisbane
3h 25m
ASP09:15Alice Springs
18 Sep.
ASP09:25Alice Springs
2h 45m
BNE12:10Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
14 Sep.
MEL07:30Melbourne
2h 55m
ASP10:25Alice Springs
17 Sep.
ASP10:55Alice Springs
16h 35m
1 stop
MEL03:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
14 Sep.
MEL07:30Melbourne
2h 55m
ASP10:25Alice Springs
17 Sep.
ASP05:05Alice Springs
7h 20m
1 stop
MEL12:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
14 Sep.
SYD12:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 25m
1 stop
ASP10:40Alice Springs
17 Sep.
ASP09:00Alice Springs
2h 40m
SYD11:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Alice Springs

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Alice Springs, view some of our deals below provided by Airnorth, Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Qantas Airways
14 Sep.
MEL07:30Melbourne
2h 55m
ASP10:25Alice Springs
Virgin Australia
9 Aug.
ADL08:00Adelaide
2h 10m
ASP10:10Alice Springs
Virgin Australia
14 Sep.
MEL17:20Melbourne
17h 20m
1 stop
ASP10:40Alice Springs

Which airlines fly to Alice Springs?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Alice Springs

Popular routes to Alice Springs

Most frequently searched flights to Alice Springs along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$319
Brisbane to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time3h 20m
Cheapest price$359
Melbourne to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$395
Adelaide to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$456
Perth to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time12h 25m
Cheapest price$570
Melbourne to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time6h 35m
Cheapest price$574
Canberra to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time7h 35m
Cheapest price$608
Coolangatta to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price$651
Darwin to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$656
Maroochydore to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time43h 50m
Cheapest price$670
Broome to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price$1,030
Cairns to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time21h 00m
Cheapest price$1,089
Bundaberg to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time29h 35m
Cheapest price$1,285
Hervey Bay to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time23h 40m
Cheapest price$1,458
Learmonth to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time21h 15m
Cheapest price$1,511

Start planning your trip to Alice Springs