Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Look for other cheap flights to Cairns

Cheap flights to Cairns from $90

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Cairns departing on 10/9. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
From?
To?
Wed 26/6
Wed 3/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

'This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet.'
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names, great deals
Big names, great deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Cairns flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Cairns found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
8 Aug
BNE06:00Brisbane
2h 25m
CNS08:25Cairns
13 Aug
CNS06:00Cairns
2h 10m
BNE08:10Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
11 July
BNE19:00Brisbane
2h 20m
CNS21:20Cairns
15 July
CNS21:40Cairns
2h 45m
BNE00:25Brisbane
Virgin Australia
4 July
BNE21:25Brisbane
2h 30m
CNS23:55Cairns
8 July
CNS20:50Cairns
2h 15m
BNE23:05Brisbane
Jetstar
19 Aug
BNE06:00Brisbane
2h 25m
CNS08:25Cairns
24 Aug
CNS06:00Cairns
2h 10m
BNE08:10Brisbane
Jetstar
12 July
BNE19:00Brisbane
2h 20m
CNS21:20Cairns
31 July
CNS06:00Cairns
2h 10m
BNE08:10Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
11 Sept
BNE19:00Brisbane
2h 20m
CNS21:20Cairns
24 Sept
CNS20:50Cairns
2h 15m
BNE23:05Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Cairns

If you're looking for one-way flights from Coolangatta to Cairns, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
10 Sept
OOL06:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 30m
CNS09:10Cairns
Virgin Australia
25 June
BNE21:25Brisbane
2h 30m
CNS23:55Cairns
Jetstar
11 July
BNE19:00Brisbane
2h 20m
CNS21:20Cairns

Search last-minute flights to Cairns

Jetstar
25 June
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
CNS22:50Cairns
29 June
CNS18:55Cairns
2h 55m
SYD21:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
25 June
BNE21:25Brisbane
2h 30m
CNS23:55Cairns
2 July
CNS09:20Cairns
2h 15m
BNE11:35Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
27 June
BNE06:00Brisbane
2h 25m
CNS08:25Cairns
1 July
CNS21:40Cairns
2h 45m
BNE00:25Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
28 June
BNE06:00Brisbane
2h 25m
CNS08:25Cairns
1 July
CNS21:40Cairns
2h 45m
BNE00:25Brisbane
Jetstar
25 June
ADL06:00Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS09:30Cairns
2 July
CNS08:00Cairns
3h 15m
ADL10:45Adelaide
Virgin Australia
28 June
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 10m
1 stop
CNS20:10Cairns
30 June
CNS19:15Cairns
2h 55m
SYD22:10Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest direct flights to Cairns

Jetstar
8 Aug
BNE06:00Brisbane
2h 25m
CNS08:25Cairns
13 Aug
CNS06:00Cairns
2h 10m
BNE08:10Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
25 Sept
BNE06:00Brisbane
2h 25m
CNS08:25Cairns
25 Sept
CNS20:50Cairns
2h 15m
BNE23:05Brisbane
Virgin Australia
4 July
BNE21:25Brisbane
2h 30m
CNS23:55Cairns
8 July
CNS20:50Cairns
2h 15m
BNE23:05Brisbane
Jetstar
12 Aug
BNE19:00Brisbane
2h 20m
CNS21:20Cairns
14 Aug
CNS06:00Cairns
2h 10m
BNE08:10Brisbane
Jetstar
19 Aug
BNE06:00Brisbane
2h 25m
CNS08:25Cairns
24 Aug
CNS06:00Cairns
2h 10m
BNE08:10Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
11 July
BNE19:00Brisbane
2h 20m
CNS21:20Cairns
15 July
CNS21:40Cairns
2h 45m
BNE00:25Brisbane

Cairns flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Cairns flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Cairns?

The cheapest month to fly to Cairns from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $279, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Cairns during the month of May, then departing from Australia during the month April is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $306.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Cairns?

See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Cairns?

According to our data, Sunday is the cheapest day to fly to Cairns from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Sunday departure recently was $329. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Friday because tickets tend to average around $358. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Cairns.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Cairns?

In the afternoon is the cheapest time of day to fly from Australia to Cairns when you can find flight prices for as low as $323. Flying to Cairns in the afternoon is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the evening when prices are $353 on average. Flights to Cairns from Australia in the evening are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

How long does it take to fly to Cairns?

If you’re flying from a popular airport in Australia, such as Sydney Kingsford Smith or Melbourne, and flying into the most popular airport in Cairns (Cairns), then you can expect flight times to average 2h 55m and 3h 15m, respectively.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Cairns?

We recommend purchasing flights from Australia to Cairns 57 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Cairns for $345.

Cheapest flights to Cairns

Find the cheapest flights to Cairns from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM SYDNEYMay20% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Cairns costs on average just $279 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM SYDNEYDecember23% more expensiveIt costs about $428 for flights to Cairns from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM SYDNEYDecember331% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Cairns from Sydney in December than any other month

Cheap Cairns flight deals and tips

Summary info about Cairns flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$90

Best Round-Trip Price

$198

Fastest flight time

2h 20m

Operated By

2 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Cairns from Australia in the last 72 hours is $90 (Coolangatta Gold Coast to Cairns).
The best round-trip flight price to Cairns from Australia in the last 72 hours is $198 (Brisbane to Cairns).
The fastest flight to Cairns from Australia takes 2h 20m (Brisbane to Cairns).
There are 2 airlines operating flights to Cairns, including Jetstar and Virgin Australia.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Cairns

What is there to do in Cairns when it’s raining?

If you are planning a flight to Cairns and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of January, February, and March. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Cairns, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. For those looking to take in an art gallery during their visit, Cairns Regional Gallery is a well-known gallery in the area. Shopping centres like Cairns Central Shopping Centre are very popular destinations for those visiting the Cairns area. Cairns Central Shopping Centre is a great place to go if you’re looking to spend some time inside.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Cairns Airport?

Prices for flights to Cairns Airport refresh daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Cairns Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Cairns Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and stopovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel to Cairns Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Cairns Airport?

The travel and health documents required for your trip to Cairns Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s licence, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Cairns Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Cairns?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs; momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight for you.

Can I find flights to Cairns with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches to Cairns on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Cairns?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Cairns.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Cairns right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Cairns are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


An easier way to manage your Cairns trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Wed 26/6
Wed 3/7
Email me momondo's favourite deals

Find better results for your trip to Cairns


Cheapest flight routes to Cairns

These routes have the cheapest flights to Cairns found by momondo users in Australia
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
BrisbaneCairns2h 15m$197
CoolangattaCairns2h 25m$227
SydneyCairns2h 55m$249
MelbourneCairns3h 15m$252
AdelaideCairns3h 00m$354
NewcastleCairns2h 55m$356
TownsvilleCairns0h 55m$392
BallinaCairns6h 10m$396
LauncestonCairns10h 30m$428
CanberraCairns5h 05m$450
DarwinCairns2h 25m$456
MaroochydoreCairns6h 50m$476
HobartCairns25h 20m$494
PerthCairns4h 10m$509
YularaCairns2h 30m$585
TamworthCairns9h 20m$743