Cheap flights from Townsville to Cairns

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 28/6
Mon 5/7

Flight information for Townsville to Cairns
(TSV to CNS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Townsville to Cairns
Best price found$280The best flight deal from Townsville to Cairns found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $280
Fastest flight time0h 55mThe fastest flight from Townsville to Cairns takes 0h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Townsville to Cairns. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Townsville Airport - Cairns Airport.
Airports in Cairns1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cairns: Cairns (CNS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Townsville to Cairns

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Townsville to Cairns?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cairns from Townsville is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Townsville for Cairns?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Townsville to Cairns?

in the afternoon

Townsville to Cairns flights are approximately 16% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cairns from Townsville?

Rex

Qantas Airways and Rex are the most popular carriers operating from Townsville to Cairns

What is the cheapest Townsville to Cairns flight route?

Townsville - Cairns

Fly from Townsville to Cairns for the best Townsville - Cairns flight prices


Townsville to Cairns flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Townsville to Cairns by changing tabs
Rex
29 Jun.
TSV04:35Townsville
1h 05m
CNS05:40Cairns
5 Jul.
CNS02:45Cairns
1h 00m
TSV03:45Townsville
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul.
TSV04:35Townsville
1h 05m
CNS05:40Cairns
20 Jul.
CNS10:15Cairns
0h 55m
TSV11:10Townsville
Qantas Airways
1 Dec.
TSV01:45Townsville
0h 55m
CNS02:40Cairns
5 Dec.
CNS12:45Cairns
0h 55m
TSV13:40Townsville
Virgin Australia
20 Jul.
TSV02:00Townsville
7h 20m
1 stop
CNS09:20Cairns
20 Jul.
CNS14:35Cairns
21h 45m
2 stops
TSV12:20Townsville
Qantas Airways
1 Dec.
TSV13:15Townsville
0h 55m
CNS14:10Cairns
5 Dec.
CNS09:55Cairns
0h 55m
TSV10:50Townsville
Jetstar
1 Dec.
TSV03:25Townsville
6h 05m
1 stop
CNS09:30Cairns
5 Dec.
CNS04:20Cairns
11h 55m
1 stop
TSV16:15Townsville

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Townsville to Cairns

If you're looking for one-way flights from Townsville to Cairns, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Qantas Airways and Rex
Rex
20 Jul.
TSV04:35Townsville
1h 05m
CNS05:40Cairns
Qantas Airways
27 Jun.
TSV13:10Townsville
0h 55m
CNS14:05Cairns
Jetstar
20 Jul.
TSV17:55Townsville
10h 35m
1 stop
CNS04:30Cairns

Best airlines flying from Townsville to Cairns

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Townsville to Cairns with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $206
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Townsville to Cairns offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Townsville to Cairns are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways and Rex.


Alternative routes for Townsville to Cairns

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$174
Cairns to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$183
Brisbane to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$198
Brisbane to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$199
Mackay to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$202
Townsville to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$206
Brisbane to Mackay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$211
Gladstone to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$215
Brisbane to Gladstone Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$223
Brisbane to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$225
Rockhampton to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$225
Coolangatta to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$231