Find cheap flights to Rockhampton

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 30/7
Fri 6/8

Cheapest flights to Rockhampton airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Rockhampton airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Rockhampton

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Rockhampton

Sydney (SYD) to Gladstone (GLT)

Typically, flights to Rockhampton from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Gladstone, which has an average price of $392

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ROCKHAMPTON FROM SYDNEYMay20% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Rockhampton costs on average just $328 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ROCKHAMPTON FROM SYDNEYJuly26% more expensiveIt costs about $516 for flights to Rockhampton from Sydney in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ROCKHAMPTON FROM SYDNEYSeptember371% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Rockhampton from Sydney in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Rockhampton?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Rockhampton?

    $162 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Rockhampton. This flight is from Brisbane and is 63% cheaper than most flights to Rockhampton. To find the cheapest price to Rockhampton from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Rockhampton?

    The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Rockhampton from Australia, with most prices found around $328. If you’re not able to fly to Rockhampton in May, then March is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Rockhampton during March average around $377.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Rockhampton?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Rockhampton is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $410. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from Australia to Rockhampton for as low as $227.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rockhampton?

    According to our data, Thursday is the cheapest day to fly to Rockhampton from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Thursday departure recently was $388. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. The most expensive day to fly to Rockhampton is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around $445.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Rockhampton?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Rockhampton is at midday when flights can be purchased for as low as $403. In the evening is when there is more demand to fly to Rockhampton, so prices are often more expensive at around $435 per ticket.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Rockhampton?

    Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Rockhampton for May, June, and July, when they can visit South Bank Parklands and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Rockhampton?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Rockhampton is possible. If you are planning a flight to Rockhampton, consider booking flights to Gladstone Airport (91 km from Rockhampton city centre) or Biloela Airport (113 km from Rockhampton city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Rockhampton?

    You can find deals at Biloela Airport for $395pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Rockhampton flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Rockhampton found recently by users on momondo
Virgin Australia
17 Nov.
BNE04:45Brisbane
1h 10m
ROK05:55Rockhampton
24 Nov.
ROK02:55Rockhampton
1h 10m
BNE04:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
16 Aug.
BNE14:45Brisbane
1h 15m
ROK16:00Rockhampton
20 Aug.
ROK08:15Rockhampton
1h 05m
BNE09:20Brisbane
Virgin Australia
23 Sep.
BNE06:55Brisbane
1h 15m
ROK08:10Rockhampton
30 Sep.
ROK03:00Rockhampton
1h 10m
BNE04:10Brisbane
Virgin Australia
9 Aug.
BNE10:55Brisbane
1h 15m
ROK12:10Rockhampton
16 Aug.
ROK06:45Rockhampton
1h 10m
BNE07:55Brisbane
Virgin Australia
5 Aug.
BNE10:55Brisbane
1h 15m
ROK12:10Rockhampton
8 Aug.
ROK03:00Rockhampton
1h 10m
BNE04:10Brisbane
Virgin Australia
31 Jul.
BNE12:55Brisbane
1h 15m
ROK14:10Rockhampton
3 Aug.
ROK03:00Rockhampton
1h 10m
BNE04:10Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Rockhampton

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Rockhampton, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
15 Aug.
BNE04:45Brisbane
1h 15m
ROK06:00Rockhampton
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug.
BNE05:45Brisbane
8h 30m
2 stops
ROK14:15Rockhampton
Qantas Airways
15 Aug.
BNE05:15Brisbane
9h 00m
1 stop
ROK14:15Rockhampton

Which airlines fly to Rockhampton?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Rockhampton

Popular routes to Rockhampton

Most frequently searched flights to Rockhampton along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Brisbane to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$227
Sydney to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time4h 55m
Cheapest price$399
Melbourne to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price$414
Alice Springs to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time47h 55m
Cheapest price$3,907

Start planning your trip to Rockhampton