Find cheap flights to Langkawi

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 28/5
Sat 4/6

About Flights to Langkawi

Summary info about Langkawi flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$230

Best Return Price

$559

Fastest flight time

8h 05m

Operated By

4 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Langkawi from Australia in the last 72 hours is $230 (Perth to Langkawi).
The best return flight price to Langkawi from Australia in the last 72 hours is $559 (Perth to Langkawi).
The fastest flight to Langkawi from Australia takes 8h 05m (Perth to Langkawi).
There are 4 airlines operating flights to Langkawi, including Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines and Scoot.

Cheapest flights to Langkawi airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Langkawi airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Langkawi

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Langkawi

Sydney (SYD) to Penang (PEN)

Typically, flights to Langkawi from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Penang Intl, which has an average price of $755

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LANGKAWI FROM SYDNEYJuly45% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Langkawi costs on average just $388 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LANGKAWI FROM SYDNEYMay57% more expensiveIt costs about $1,097 for flights to Langkawi from Sydney in May
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LANGKAWI FROM SYDNEYDecember528% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Langkawi from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Langkawi?

$28 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Langkawi. This flight is from Glasgow and is 96% cheaper than most flights to Langkawi. To find the cheapest price to Langkawi from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

The month of July is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Langkawi from Australia, with most prices found around $388. The month of February is another great option to travel to Langkawi, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $526.

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Langkawi is about 58 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $764. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from Australia for as low as $559.

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Langkawi is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as $904. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. The most expensive day to fly to Langkawi is Friday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,181.

The cheapest time of day to fly to Langkawi is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $1,035. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the afternoon when prices are $1,480 on average. Flights to Langkawi from Australia in the afternoon are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

Those flying to Langkawi could potentially find better pricing at Alor Setar Airport (70 km from Langkawi city centre) or Penang Intl Airport (131 km from Langkawi city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Alor Setar Airport has an average price of $369 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Langkawi. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.



Langkawi flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Langkawi found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep.
PER17:35Perth
19h 55m
2 stops
LGK13:30Langkawi
15 Sep.
LGK04:40Langkawi
11h 55m
1 stop
PER16:35Perth
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep.
PER17:35Perth
14h 50m
1 stop
LGK08:25Langkawi
15 Sep.
LGK04:40Langkawi
11h 55m
1 stop
PER16:35Perth
Malindo Air
7 Sep.
PER21:20Perth
8h 05m
1 stop
LGK05:25Langkawi
15 Sep.
LGK10:05Langkawi
10h 25m
1 stop
PER20:30Perth
Singapore Airlines
7 Sep.
PER21:10Perth
13h 05m
2 stops
LGK10:15Langkawi
15 Sep.
LGK07:10Langkawi
12h 45m
2 stops
PER19:55Perth
Singapore Airlines
8 Sep.
PER02:25Perth
31h 50m
2 stops
LGK10:15Langkawi
15 Sep.
LGK07:10Langkawi
18h 00m
2 stops
PER01:10Perth
Multiple Airlines
12 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 40m
1 stop
LGK10:25Langkawi
28 Jul.
LGK04:40Langkawi
24h 45m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Langkawi

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Langkawi, view some of our deals below provided by Malindo Air and Scoot
Multiple Airlines
1 Aug.
PER14:00Perth
21h 40m
2 stops
LGK11:40Langkawi
Scoot
1 Aug.
PER14:00Perth
23h 20m
1 stop
LGK13:20Langkawi
Malindo Air
31 Jul.
PER21:20Perth
8h 05m
1 stop
LGK05:25Langkawi

Which airlines fly to Langkawi?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Langkawi

Which airlines fly to Langkawi?

When flying to Langkawi from Australia, momondo travellers will most often fly with one of these popular airlines: Malaysia Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Malindo Air or Scoot. Depending on what airport in Australia you fly from, you may be able to find flights with any of these popular airlines.

Singapore Airlines Flights to Langkawi

Singapore Airlines is a popular choice for users travelling to Langkawi. It operates 7 flights every week to Langkawi, most often flying from Kuala Lumpur Intl. Singapore Airlines ticket prices will depend on when and where you need to fly from - deals as low as $626 (from Brisbane) have been found by momondo users. In 50 reviews, momondo users have rated Singapore Airlines at an average score of 8.4/10.

Malaysia Airlines Flights to Langkawi

Malaysia Airlines flies to Langkawi 34 times per week usually, making it a popular airline to fly with, particularly when heading to Langkawi from Kuala Lumpur Intl. Malaysia Airlines (rating: 7.6, 8 reviews) varies in price depending on when and where you want to fly to Langkawi from. The best Malaysia Airlines ticket price found on momondo to Langkawi was from Melbourne ($682 return).


Popular routes to Langkawi

Most frequently searched flights to Langkawi along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$34
Singapore to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$65
Perth to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time19h 55m
Cheapest price$559
Darwin to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time24h 00m
Cheapest price$875
Sydney to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time22h 35m
Cheapest price$756
Adelaide to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time27h 10m
Cheapest price$930
Melbourne to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest price$832

Start planning your trip to Langkawi


Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Langkawi is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Langkawi quick and easy, saving you time and money.

All flight searches to Langkawi on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for flights to Langkawi, momondo helps you find the right flight by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to Langkawi are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.