Find cheap flights to Kuching

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 11/12
Sat 18/12

Cheapest flights to Kuching airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Kuching airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Kuching

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Kuching

Sydney (SYD) to Kuching (KCH)

Typically, flights to Kuching from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Kuching, which has an average price of $723

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO KUCHING FROM SYDNEYFebruary33% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Kuching costs on average just $487 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO KUCHING FROM SYDNEYDecember64% more expensiveIt costs about $1,182 for flights to Kuching from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO KUCHING FROM SYDNEYJanuary1,100% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Kuching from Sydney in January than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Kuching?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Kuching?

    The month of February is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Kuching from Australia, with most prices found around $487. If you’re not able to fly to Kuching in February, then August is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Kuching during August average around $504.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Kuching?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Kuching is about 28 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $723.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Kuching?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Kuching is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as $728. When flying out on a Wednesday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Kuching for around $1,054.


Kuching flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Kuching found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
7 Jan.
ADL12:55Adelaide
20h 25m
2 stops
KCH09:20Kuching
28 Feb.
KCH13:10Kuching
14h 45m
2 stops
ADL03:55Adelaide
Scoot
25 Dec.
MEL14:40Melbourne
27h 00m
1 stop
KCH17:40Kuching
16 Jan.
KCH15:20Kuching
19h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:40Melbourne
Scoot
25 Dec.
MEL14:40Melbourne
27h 00m
1 stop
KCH17:40Kuching
2 Jan.
KCH15:20Kuching
19h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:40Melbourne
Scoot
25 Dec.
MEL14:40Melbourne
27h 00m
1 stop
KCH17:40Kuching
2 Jan.
KCH15:20Kuching
19h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
25 Dec.
MEL14:40Melbourne
28h 05m
2 stops
KCH18:45Kuching
16 Jan.
KCH15:20Kuching
19h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
25 Dec.
MEL14:40Melbourne
25h 40m
3 stops
KCH16:20Kuching
16 Jan.
KCH08:50Kuching
25h 50m
2 stops
MEL10:40Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kuching

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Kuching, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines and Royal Brunei Airlines
Royal Brunei Airlines
BNEBrisbane
14h 50m
KCHKuching
Royal Brunei Airlines
MELMelbourne
24h 30m
KCHKuching
Malaysia Airlines
ADLAdelaide
29h 05m
KCHKuching

Which airlines fly to Kuching?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Kuching
  • Which airlines fly to Kuching?

    Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Kuching from Australia are Malaysia Airlines, Scoot, Malindo Air and Royal Brunei Airlines. There may also be other airline options depending on where in Australia you’re flying from.


Popular routes to Kuching

Most frequently searched flights to Kuching along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Kuala Lumpur to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$69
Melbourne to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time24h 30m
Cheapest price$904
Singapore to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$84
Coolangatta to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time30h 15m
Cheapest price$9,121
Sydney to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time35h 55m
Cheapest price$2,389
Perth to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time17h 25m
Cheapest price$1,035
Brisbane to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time14h 50m
Cheapest price$1,105

Start planning your trip to Kuching