Flights Europe Germany Frankfurt am Main

Find cheap flights to Frankfurt am Main

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Frankfurt am Main (FRA)
Thu. 4/3
Thu. 11/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Frankfurt am Main airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Frankfurt am Main airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Cologne

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Frankfurt am Main

Sydney (SYD) to Frankfurt am Main Airport (FRA)

Typically, flights to Frankfurt am Main from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Frankfurt am Main, which has an average price of $1,285

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO FRANKFURT AM MAIN FROM SYDNEYFebruary11% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Frankfurt am Main costs on average just $1,145 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO FRANKFURT AM MAIN FROM SYDNEYDecember23% more expensiveIt costs about $1,586 for flights to Frankfurt am Main from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO FRANKFURT AM MAIN FROM SYDNEYDecember370% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Frankfurt am Main from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Frankfurt am Main?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Frankfurt am Main?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Frankfurt am Main for $31/person, which is 93% cheaper than the average flight to Frankfurt am Main. To find the cheapest price to Frankfurt am Main from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Frankfurt am Main?

If you are unable to visit Frankfurt am Main during the month of February, then departing from Australia during the month May is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $1,163.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Frankfurt am Main?

The best time to book a flight to Frankfurt am Main from Australia is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $1,286.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Frankfurt am Main?

The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Frankfurt am Main is on a Tuesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Frankfurt am Main on a Tuesday will often find tickets for as low as $1,255. The most expensive day to fly to Frankfurt am Main is Friday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,350.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Frankfurt am Main?

In the morning is the cheapest time of day to fly from Australia to Frankfurt am Main when you can find flight prices for as low as $1,307. Flying to Frankfurt am Main in the morning is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. In the evening is when there is more demand to fly to Frankfurt am Main, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,331 per ticket.

Is there an alternative airport near Frankfurt am Main?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Frankfurt am Main is possible. If you are planning a flight to Frankfurt am Main, consider booking flights to Mannheim City Airport (72 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre), Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (103 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre), Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (138 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre), Saarbruecken Ensheim Airport (151 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre) or Karlsruhe Söllingen Airport (154 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Frankfurt am Main?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Frankfurt am Main is Mannheim City Airport where the average price is $80pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Frankfurt am Main flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Frankfurt am Main found recently by users on momondo
Lufthansa
27 Jul.
11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 10m
1 stop
10:10Frankfurt am Main
25 Oct.
17:55Frankfurt am Main
24h 00m
1 stop
17:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Lufthansa
20 Jul.
11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 10m
1 stop
10:10Frankfurt am Main
19 Oct.
17:55Frankfurt am Main
24h 00m
1 stop
17:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Lufthansa
20 Jul.
11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 10m
1 stop
10:10Frankfurt am Main
19 Oct.
17:55Frankfurt am Main
24h 00m
1 stop
17:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Lufthansa
27 Jul.
11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 10m
1 stop
10:10Frankfurt am Main
23 Oct.
17:55Frankfurt am Main
24h 00m
1 stop
17:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Lufthansa
25 Jul.
11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 10m
1 stop
10:10Frankfurt am Main
17 Oct.
17:55Frankfurt am Main
24h 00m
1 stop
17:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Lufthansa
18 Jul.
11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 10m
1 stop
10:10Frankfurt am Main
19 Oct.
17:55Frankfurt am Main
24h 00m
1 stop
17:55Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Frankfurt am Main

If you're looking for one-way flights to Frankfurt am Main, view some of our deals below provided by Japan Airlines
Lufthansa
31 Mar.
12:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 55m
1 stop
11:55Frankfurt am Main
Lufthansa
14 Apr.
11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 55m
1 stop
10:55Frankfurt am Main
Lufthansa
30 Apr.
10:45Brisbane
24h 10m
1 stop
10:55Frankfurt am Main

Which airlines fly to Frankfurt am Main?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Frankfurt am Main

Airports near Frankfurt am Main

Below you will find all the airports in Frankfurt am Main along with their distance from the city centre

Flights Europe Germany Frankfurt am Main
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First