Look for other cheap flights to Hamburg

$678 Cheap flights to Hamburg

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Hamburg

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Turkish Airlines Logo
02:30 - 22:05PER  Perth-HAM Hamburg
26h 35m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
18:25 - 01:30HAM  Hamburg-PER Perth
24h 05m2 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,604Turkish Airlines
Wed, 4 Nov - Mon, 9 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:50 - 15:30PER  Perth-HAM Hamburg
28h 40m3 stops Singapore Changi Vienna Intl Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:35 - 05:40HAM  Hamburg-PER Perth
31h 05m3 stops Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen Sharjah Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,624Multiple Airlines
Wed, 4 Nov - Sun, 8 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:50 - 21:10PER  Perth-HAM Hamburg
34h 20m3 stops Singapore Changi Vienna Intl Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:15 - 16:35HAM  Hamburg-PER Perth
27h 20m3 stops Kastrup Copenhagen Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Singapore Changi
$1,628Multiple Airlines
Wed, 25 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:35 - 09:35SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HAM Hamburg
46h 00m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
06:35 - 19:25HAM  Hamburg-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 50m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,643Turkish Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Finnair Logo
15:30 - 11:40MEL  Melbourne-HAM Hamburg
30h 10m2 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
08:25 - 07:20HAM  Hamburg-MEL Melbourne
36h 55m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,734Finnair
Mon, 23 Nov - Tue, 1 Dec
Emirates Logo
20:55 - 19:05BNE  Brisbane-HAM Hamburg
31h 10m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
21:00 - 06:25HAM  Hamburg-BNE Brisbane
24h 25m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,138Emirates
Thu, 5 Nov - Mon, 9 Nov
Emirates Logo
20:55 - 19:05BNE  Brisbane-HAM Hamburg
31h 10m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
21:00 - 06:25HAM  Hamburg-BNE Brisbane
24h 25m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,144Emirates
Thu, 5 Nov - Mon, 9 Nov
China Eastern Logo
21:30 - 07:55SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HAM Hamburg
44h 25m2 stops Shanghai Pu Dong Amsterdam Schiphol
China Eastern Logo
11:25 - 07:20HAM  Hamburg-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 55m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Shanghai Pu Dong
$2,226China Eastern
Sat, 5 Dec - Sat, 19 Dec
China Eastern Logo
21:30 - 17:55SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HAM Hamburg
30h 25m2 stops Shanghai Pu Dong Amsterdam Schiphol
China Eastern Logo
14:45 - 13:35HAM  Hamburg-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
36h 50m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Shanghai Pu Dong
$2,387China Eastern
Sun, 6 Dec - Sun, 20 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
21:45 - 19:05SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HAM Hamburg
31h 20m1 stop Dubai Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
14:40 - 22:30HAM  Hamburg-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 50m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,792Qantas Airways
Sat, 30 Jan - Wed, 17 Feb

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Hamburg that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight
Fastest return journey

PerthHamburg

PER Perth - HAM Hamburg

PERHAM

Perth

Wed 4/11

02:30-22:05

2 stops26h 35m

Hamburg

Mon 9/11

18:25-01:30

2 stops24h 05m

$1,604

PerthHamburg

PER Perth - HAM Hamburg

PERHAM

Perth

Wed 4/11

17:50-15:30

3 stops28h 40m

Hamburg

Sun 8/11

15:35-05:40

3 stops31h 05m

$1,624

PerthHamburg

PER Perth - HAM Hamburg

PERHAM

Perth

Wed 25/11

17:50-21:10

3 stops34h 20m

Hamburg

Wed 2/12

06:15-16:35

3 stops27h 20m

$1,628

SydneyHamburg

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HAM Hamburg

SYDHAM

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

21:35-09:35

2 stops46h 00m

Hamburg

Mon 16/11

06:35-19:25

2 stops26h 50m

$1,643

MelbourneHamburg

MEL Melbourne - HAM Hamburg

MELHAM

Melbourne

Mon 23/11

15:30-11:40

2 stops30h 10m

Hamburg

Tue 1/12

08:25-07:20

2 stops36h 55m

$1,734

BrisbaneHamburg

BNE Brisbane - HAM Hamburg

BNEHAM

Brisbane

Thu 5/11

20:55-19:05

1 stop31h 10m

Hamburg

Mon 9/11

21:00-06:25

1 stop24h 25m

$2,138

BrisbaneHamburg

BNE Brisbane - HAM Hamburg

BNEHAM

Brisbane

Thu 5/11

20:55-19:05

1 stop31h 10m

Hamburg

Mon 9/11

21:00-06:25

1 stop24h 25m

$2,144

SydneyHamburg

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HAM Hamburg

SYDHAM

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 5/12

21:30-07:55

2 stops44h 25m

Hamburg

Sat 19/12

11:25-07:20

2 stops33h 55m

$2,226

SydneyHamburg

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HAM Hamburg

SYDHAM

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 6/12

21:30-17:55

2 stops30h 25m

Hamburg

Sun 20/12

14:45-13:35

2 stops36h 50m

$2,387

SydneyHamburg

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HAM Hamburg

SYDHAM

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 30/1

21:45-19:05

1 stop31h 20m

Hamburg

Wed 17/2

14:40-22:30

1 stop21h 50m

$2,792

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Hamburg from

Hamburg flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Hamburg flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Hamburg?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Hamburg from Australia, with most prices found around $1,666. If you’re not able to fly to Hamburg in May, then November is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Hamburg during November average around $1,755.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Hamburg?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Hamburg from Australia when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Hamburg for around $2,139 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Hamburg from Australia for as low as $1,846 on momondo.

Cheapest flights to Hamburg

Find the cheapest flights to Hamburg from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO HAMBURG FROM SYDNEYMay23% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Hamburg costs on average just $1,666 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO HAMBURG FROM SYDNEYJune24% more expensiveIt costs about $2,661 for flights to Hamburg from Sydney in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO HAMBURG FROM SYDNEYJune633% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Hamburg from Sydney in June than any other month

Cheap Hamburg flight deals and tips

Summary info about Hamburg flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$678

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,604

Fastest flight time

38h 50m

Popular in

November
The best one-way flight price to Hamburg from Australia in the last 5 days is $678 (Perth to Hamburg).
The best return flight price to Hamburg from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,604 (Perth to Hamburg).
The fastest flight to Hamburg from Australia takes 38h 50m (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Hamburg).
November has the highest demand for flights to Hamburg, with a 18% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Hamburg

How far in advance should I book a flight to Hamburg?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Hamburg is about 89 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $2,139.

Is there an alternative airport near Hamburg?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Hamburg is possible. If you are planning a flight to Hamburg, consider booking flights to Hamburg Luebeck-Blankensee Airport (55 km from Hamburg city centre), Itzehoe EDHF Airport (57 km from Hamburg city centre), Bremen Airport (98 km from Hamburg city centre), Hannover Airport (123 km from Hamburg city centre) or Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (142 km from Hamburg city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Hamburg?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Hamburg is Hannover Airport where the average price is $556. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Hamburg?

Users booking trips to Hamburg from Stockholm found flights 74% cheaper than the average price of flights to Hamburg. To find the cheapest price to Hamburg from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Hamburg Airport?

Prices for flights to Hamburg Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Hamburg Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Hamburg Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Hamburg Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Hamburg Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Hamburg Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Hamburg?

Book flights to Hamburg if you plan to visit one of these locations
Kiel
Lübeck
Fehmarn
Neumünster

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Hamburg?

It is quick and easy to find flights to Hamburg on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Hamburg that suits you.

Can I find flights to Hamburg with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Hamburg on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights to Hamburg?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Hamburg.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Hamburg right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight to Hamburg now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert; this is where momondo will track prices on flights to Hamburg and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your Hamburg trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Wed 18/11
Wed 25/11

Find better results for your trip to Hamburg

Popular Flights to Hamburg