Find cheap flights to Munich

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 20/5
Thu 27/5

Cheapest flights to Munich airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Munich airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Munich

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Munich

Sydney (SYD) to Munich (MUC)

Typically, flights to Munich from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Munich Franz Josef Strauss, which has an average price of $1,292

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MUNICH FROM SYDNEYMay15% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Munich costs on average just $1,094 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MUNICH FROM SYDNEYDecember26% more expensiveIt costs about $1,622 for flights to Munich from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MUNICH FROM SYDNEYDecember368% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Munich from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Munich?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Munich?

    The best price found on momondo to Munich was $30/pp from Milan, which is 96% cheaper than the average flight price to Munich. To find the cheapest price to Munich from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Munich?

    In general, May is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Munich. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,094. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Munich from Australia during March instead. Flights to Munich in March, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $1,168.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Munich?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Munich is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average $1,292.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Munich?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Munich is on a Monday when prices can be found for as low as $1,260. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Friday because tickets tend to average around $1,414. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Munich.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Munich?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Munich is in the evening. momondo users have found flights departing from Australia to Munich in the evening for as low as $1,293. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Flights to Munich are more costly in the morning, with an average ticket price of $1,439. Departure times in the morning fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Munich?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Munich is possible. If you are planning a flight to Munich, consider booking flights to Munich Franz Josef Strauss Airport (29 km from Munich city centre), Munich Augsburg/Mühlhausen Airport (57 km from Munich city centre), Memmingen Memmingen-Allgau Airport (101 km from Munich city centre) or Nürnberg Airport (155 km from Munich city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Munich?

    With an average price of $130 per person, Memmingen Memmingen-Allgau Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Munich. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Munich flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Munich found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
10 Jun.
SYD16:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 15m
2 stops
MUC02:10Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2 Jul.
MUC05:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
41h 50m
2 stops
SYD22:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug.
PER11:00Perth
27h 00m
2 stops
MUC14:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14 Oct.
MUC10:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27h 50m
2 stops
PER14:30Perth
Multiple Airlines
14 Aug.
PER21:20Perth
40h 40m
2 stops
MUC14:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14 Oct.
MUC10:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27h 50m
2 stops
PER14:30Perth
Multiple Airlines
14 Aug.
PER21:20Perth
39h 35m
3 stops
MUC12:55Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14 Oct.
MUC11:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27h 30m
2 stops
PER14:30Perth
Qatar Airways
7 Nov.
PER17:50Perth
20h 35m
1 stop
MUC14:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
11 Nov.
MUC10:50Munich Franz Josef Strauss
19h 35m
1 stop
PER06:25Perth
Qatar Airways
21 Oct.
ADL18:25Adelaide
23h 35m
1 stop
MUC18:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
12 Nov.
MUC03:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
22h 55m
1 stop
ADL02:35Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Munich

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Munich, view some of our deals below provided by Etihad Airways and SWISS
SWISS
23 Jun.
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 00m
2 stops
MUC12:15Munich Franz Josef Strauss
SWISS
23 Jun.
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 00m
2 stops
MUC12:15Munich Franz Josef Strauss
SWISS
23 Jun.
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 00m
2 stops
MUC12:15Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Airports near Munich

Below you will find all the airports in Munich along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Munich

Most frequently searched flights to Munich along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Darwin to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time27h 05m
Cheapest price$1,421
Sydney to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time24h 40m
Cheapest price$1,471
Perth to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time21h 10m
Cheapest price$1,504
Brisbane to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time28h 35m
Cheapest price$1,522
Melbourne to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time30h 05m
Cheapest price$1,874
Coffs Harbour to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time32h 45m
Cheapest price$1,932
Coolangatta to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time39h 25m
Cheapest price$2,017
Canberra to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time28h 20m
Cheapest price$2,031
Maroochydore to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time28h 40m
Cheapest price$6,984
Newcastle to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time26h 30m
Cheapest price$8,783

Start planning your trip to Munich