Find cheap flights to Koh Samui

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 30/7
Fri 6/8

Cheapest flights to Koh Samui airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Koh Samui airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Koh Samui

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Koh Samui

Sydney (SYD) to Koh Samui (USM)

Typically, flights to Koh Samui from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Koh Samui, which has an average price of $1,011

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO KOH SAMUI FROM SYDNEYAugust24% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Koh Samui costs on average just $768 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO KOH SAMUI FROM SYDNEYDecember57% more expensiveIt costs about $1,591 for flights to Koh Samui from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO KOH SAMUI FROM SYDNEYSeptember353% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Koh Samui from Sydney in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Koh Samui?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Koh Samui?

    The best price found on momondo to Koh Samui was $42/pp from Bangkok, which is 80% cheaper than the average flight price to Koh Samui. To find the cheapest price to Koh Samui from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Koh Samui?

    In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Koh Samui. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $768. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of August, then book flights to Koh Samui from Australia during May instead. Flights to Koh Samui in May, while not as cheap as those in August, still average around $804.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Koh Samui?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Koh Samui is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,011.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Koh Samui?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Koh Samui is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $935. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Koh Samui on Sunday is $1,101.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Koh Samui?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Koh Samui is in the afternoon when flights can be purchased for as low as $924. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying at midday when prices are $1,133 on average. Flights to Koh Samui from Australia at midday are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

  • When is the best time to plan a beach trip to Koh Samui?

    If your plan is to spend time at Chaweng Beach while visiting Koh Samui, momondo recommends you plan your trip for February, March, or April when the temperatures are typically higher and the chance of rain is low. Another popular beach in the area is Lamai Beach.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Koh Samui?

    Surat Thani Airport, Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport or Chumphon Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Koh Samui.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Koh Samui?

    With an average price of $121 per person, Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Koh Samui. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Koh Samui flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Koh Samui found recently by users on momondo
Cathay Pacific
1 Jan.
MEL20:00Melbourne
17h 55m
2 stops
USM13:55Koh Samui
16 Jan.
USM09:30Koh Samui
36h 45m
2 stops
MEL22:15Melbourne
Cathay Pacific
2 Jan.
MEL15:20Melbourne
22h 35m
3 stops
USM13:55Koh Samui
16 Jan.
USM09:30Koh Samui
41h 35m
2 stops
MEL03:05Melbourne
Cathay Pacific
2 Jan.
MEL10:40Melbourne
27h 15m
2 stops
USM13:55Koh Samui
16 Jan.
USM09:30Koh Samui
41h 35m
2 stops
MEL03:05Melbourne
Cathay Pacific
30 Nov.
ADL06:05Adelaide
31h 20m
3 stops
USM13:25Koh Samui
14 Dec.
USM09:30Koh Samui
50h 35m
2 stops
ADL12:05Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Koh Samui

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Koh Samui, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep.
MEL19:35Melbourne
17h 25m
2 stops
USM13:00Koh Samui
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep.
MEL02:00Melbourne
39h 25m
3 stops
USM17:25Koh Samui

Popular routes to Koh Samui

Most frequently searched flights to Koh Samui along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Perth to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time21h 00m
Cheapest price$1,377
Cairns to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time47h 25m
Cheapest price$1,560
Melbourne to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time31h 20m
Cheapest price$1,644
Sydney to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price$1,951
Newcastle to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time47h 35m
Cheapest price$1,970
Adelaide to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time34h 55m
Cheapest price$2,067
Brisbane to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time42h 35m
Cheapest price$3,206
Melbourne to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time30h 15m
Cheapest price$4,265

Start planning your trip to Koh Samui