Find cheap flights to Chiang Mai

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 30/7
Fri 6/8

Cheapest flights to Chiang Mai airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Chiang Mai airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Chiang Mai

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Chiang Mai

Sydney (SYD) to Chiang Mai (CNX)

Typically, flights to Chiang Mai from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Chiang Mai, which has an average price of $882

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHIANG MAI FROM SYDNEYMay18% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Chiang Mai costs on average just $726 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHIANG MAI FROM SYDNEYDecember56% more expensiveIt costs about $1,374 for flights to Chiang Mai from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHIANG MAI FROM SYDNEYDecember251% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Chiang Mai from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Chiang Mai?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Chiang Mai?

    Users booking trips to Chiang Mai from Krabi found flights 92% cheaper than the average price of flights to Chiang Mai. To find the cheapest price to Chiang Mai from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Chiang Mai?

    The cheapest month to fly to Chiang Mai from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $726, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Chiang Mai during the month of May, then departing from Australia during the month October is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $752.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Chiang Mai?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Chiang Mai is about 54 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $882.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chiang Mai?

    According to our data, Monday is the cheapest day to fly to Chiang Mai from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Monday departure recently was $848. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. On the other hand, Friday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $951.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Chiang Mai?

    Our data shows that the cheapest Australia to Chiang Mai flights are usually those with departure times at midday. Our users have found flights to Chiang Mai at midday for as low as $593. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Chiang Mai is in the morning when prices are around $917.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Chiang Mai?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Chiang Mai is possible. If you are planning a flight to Chiang Mai, consider booking flights to Lampang Airport (80 km from Chiang Mai city centre), Pai Airport (87 km from Chiang Mai city centre), Mae Hong Son Airport (121 km from Chiang Mai city centre), Phrae Airport (144 km from Chiang Mai city centre) or Chiang Rai Airport (160 km from Chiang Mai city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Chiang Mai?

    With an average price of $488 per person, Chiang Rai Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Chiang Mai. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Chiang Mai flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Chiang Mai found recently by users on momondo
Thai Airways
17 Jan.
MEL10:25Melbourne
26h 45m
2 stops
CNX13:10Chiang Mai
31 Jan.
CNX16:15Chiang Mai
11h 50m
1 stop
MEL04:05Melbourne
Cathay Pacific
16 Jan.
MEL20:00Melbourne
21h 25m
2 stops
CNX17:25Chiang Mai
31 Jan.
CNX05:10Chiang Mai
21h 55m
2 stops
MEL03:05Melbourne
Cathay Pacific
30 Dec.
MEL20:00Melbourne
21h 25m
2 stops
CNX17:25Chiang Mai
14 Jan.
CNX05:10Chiang Mai
21h 55m
2 stops
MEL03:05Melbourne
Cathay Pacific
30 Dec.
MEL20:00Melbourne
21h 25m
2 stops
CNX17:25Chiang Mai
14 Jan.
CNX05:10Chiang Mai
21h 55m
2 stops
MEL03:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
17 Jan.
MEL03:00Melbourne
29h 20m
2 stops
CNX08:20Chiang Mai
31 Jan.
CNX05:10Chiang Mai
21h 25m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Cathay Pacific
31 Dec.
MEL10:40Melbourne
30h 45m
2 stops
CNX17:25Chiang Mai
14 Jan.
CNX05:10Chiang Mai
21h 55m
2 stops
MEL03:05Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Chiang Mai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Chiang Mai, view some of our deals below provided by Cathay Pacific and Singapore Airlines
Singapore Airlines
PERPerth
24h 25m
CNXChiang Mai
Cathay Pacific
ADLAdelaide
24h 25m
CNXChiang Mai
Cathay Pacific
MELMelbourne
29h 20m
CNXChiang Mai

Popular routes to Chiang Mai

Most frequently searched flights to Chiang Mai along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Coolangatta to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time27h 50m
Cheapest price$917
Adelaide to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time24h 25m
Cheapest price$1,449
Brisbane to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price$1,485
Sydney to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time28h 25m
Cheapest price$1,487
Melbourne to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time50h 05m
Cheapest price$1,532
Melbourne to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time26h 35m
Cheapest price$1,849
Perth to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time24h 25m
Cheapest price$4,110

Start planning your trip to Chiang Mai