Find cheap flights to Rome

Return
Economy
New York (NYC)
Rome (ROM)
Wed. 14/4
Wed. 21/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Rome airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Rome airports from your nearest city or airport
London Heathrow Airport
Perugia

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM London TO Rome

London Stansted Airport (STN) to Rome Ciampino Airport (CIA)

Typically, flights to Rome from London are cheaper when flying from London Stansted to Rome Ciampino, which has an average price of $131

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ROME FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTJanuary30% cheaperFlying from London Heathrow Airport to Rome costs on average just $175 in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ROME FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTJune22% more expensiveIt costs about $305 for flights to Rome from London Heathrow Airport in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ROME FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTSeptember457% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Rome from London Heathrow Airport in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Rome?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Rome?

The best price found on momondo to Rome was $40/pp from Vienna, which is 96% cheaper than the average flight price to Rome. To find the cheapest price to Rome from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Rome?

In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Rome. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,109. The month of May is another great option to travel to Rome, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $1,110.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Rome?

We recommend purchasing flights from Australia to Rome 60 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Rome for $1,324.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rome?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rome is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $1,267. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Rome for around $1,463.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Rome?

In the evening is the cheapest time of day to fly from Australia to Rome when you can find flight prices for as low as $1,209. Flying to Rome in the evening is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. At midday is when there is more demand to fly to Rome, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,349 per ticket.

Is there an alternative airport near Rome?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Rome is possible. If you are planning a flight to Rome, consider booking flights to Rome Fiumicino Airport (24 km from Rome city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Rome?

With an average price of $1,078 per person, Rome Ciampino Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Rome. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Rome flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Rome found recently by users on momondo
Etihad Airways
29 Jun.
17:25Melbourne
23h 05m
1 stop
16:30Rome Fiumicino
31 Jan.
05:25Rome Fiumicino
21h 50m
1 stop
03:15Melbourne
Qatar Airways
20 Apr.
18:55Melbourne
22h 55m
1 stop
17:50Rome Fiumicino
17 Nov.
03:55Rome Fiumicino
23h 20m
1 stop
03:15Melbourne
Emirates
2 Jul.
17:15Melbourne
24h 10m
1 stop
17:25Rome Fiumicino
10 Jan.
10:10Rome Fiumicino
22h 10m
1 stop
08:20Melbourne
Qatar Airways
12 Aug.
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 40m
1 stop
17:50Rome Fiumicino
4 Nov.
05:55Rome Fiumicino
22h 50m
1 stop
04:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
29 Jun.
13:30Melbourne
27h 55m
2 stops
17:25Rome Fiumicino
31 Jan.
10:10Rome Fiumicino
22h 10m
1 stop
08:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 40m
1 stop
17:50Rome Fiumicino
4 Nov.
05:55Rome Fiumicino
26h 45m
2 stops
08:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Rome

If you're looking for one-way flights to Rome, view some of our deals below provided by Finnair, American Airlines and Qatar Airways
Qatar Airways
14 Jun.
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 40m
1 stop
17:50Rome Fiumicino
Finnair
14 Jun.
10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 45m
2 stops
14:00Rome Fiumicino
American Airlines
14 Jun.
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 40m
3 stops
12:50Rome Fiumicino

Airports near Rome

Below you will find all the airports in Rome along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Rome

Most frequently searched flights to Rome along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 40m
Cheapest price
$146

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First