Find cheap flights to Invercargill

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Invercargill (IVC)
Fri. 5/3
Fri. 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Invercargill airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Invercargill airports from your nearest city or airport
Melbourne
Queenstown

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Melbourne TO Invercargill

Melbourne (MEL) to Queenstown (ZQN)

Typically, flights to Invercargill from Melbourne are cheaper when flying from Melbourne to Queenstown Intl, which has an average price of $390

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO INVERCARGILL FROM MELBOURNEOctober26% cheaperFlying from Melbourne to Invercargill costs on average just $419 in October
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO INVERCARGILL FROM MELBOURNESeptember112% more expensiveIt costs about $1,194 for flights to Invercargill from Melbourne in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO INVERCARGILL FROM MELBOURNEDecember380% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Invercargill from Melbourne in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Invercargill?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Invercargill?

The best price found on momondo to Invercargill was $77/pp from Wellington, which is 89% cheaper than the average flight price to Invercargill. To find the cheapest price to Invercargill from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

Is there an alternative airport near Invercargill?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Invercargill is possible. If you are planning a flight to Invercargill, consider booking flights to Dunedin Airport (152 km from Invercargill city centre) or Queenstown Intl Airport (158 km from Invercargill city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Invercargill?

You can find deals at Invercargill Airport for $626pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Invercargill flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Invercargill found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
19 May
13:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 15m
2 stops
07:05Invercargill
22 May
12:25Invercargill
18h 15m
2 stops
06:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
19 May
07:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 45m
2 stops
01:40Invercargill
22 May
09:00Invercargill
23h 40m
2 stops
08:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
19 May
07:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 45m
2 stops
01:40Invercargill
22 May
04:55Invercargill
25h 45m
2 stops
06:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Useful information for finding Invercargill flight deals

Learn about all of the flight booking features offered by momondo for free.

How do I get Price Alerts for flights to Invercargill?

Confirm your travel details to search for the latest offers. While browsing offers there will be the option to toggle “Price Alerts”. You’ll then receive updates when prices for the flight route increase or decrease.

How can I save money on flights to Invercargill with momondo?

By using tools like our “Price Calendar”, you can see the best day to fly round-trip for your travels. Our “Price Forecast” tool uses AI to predict whether you should purchase or hold off on booking for potentially cheaper prices. Explore shows you all flight options from a city or airport to build your own unique adventure. The Discover blog also provides valuable insights for saving money while booking your experience. After searching you can toggle on “Price Alerts” to track prices for your desired flight and book at the ideal moment.

How does momondo find its flight prices?

We compare prices from 700+ competitors to help you find the price that works best for you. momondo operates in over 30 international markets, bringing you access to a wide range of fares and deals. Search for your travel using momondo for a diverse range of options from airlines and OTAs.


Popular routes to Invercargill

Most frequently searched flights to Invercargill along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 15m
Cheapest price
$698
Brisbane to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time
19h 00m
Cheapest price
$836
Sydney to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 45m
Cheapest price
$909
Coolangatta to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time
11h 20m
Cheapest price
$1,521
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First