Find cheap flights to Tauranga

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Tauranga (TRG)
Wed. 14/4
Wed. 21/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Tauranga airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Tauranga airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Rotorua

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Tauranga

Sydney (SYD) to Auckland (AKL)

Typically, flights to Tauranga from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Auckland Intl, which has an average price of $347


When is the best time to fly to Tauranga?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Tauranga?

Users booking trips to Tauranga from Napier found flights 95% cheaper than the average price of flights to Tauranga. To find the cheapest price to Tauranga from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Tauranga?

According to our data, Thursday is the cheapest day to fly to Tauranga from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Thursday departure recently was $552. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Wednesday because tickets tend to average around $753. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Tauranga.

Is there an alternative airport near Tauranga?

Those flying to Tauranga could potentially find better pricing at Rotorua Airport (49 km from Tauranga city centre), Whakatane Airport (70 km from Tauranga city centre), Hamilton Airport (76 km from Tauranga city centre), Taupo Airport (117 km from Tauranga city centre) or Auckland Intl Airport (144 km from Tauranga city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Tauranga?

You can find deals at Rotorua Airport for $536pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Tauranga flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Tauranga found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
31 May
05:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 05m
1 stop
11:55Tauranga
10 Jun.
02:10Tauranga
6h 10m
1 stop
08:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
7 Oct.
05:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 05m
1 stop
11:55Tauranga
11 Oct.
08:10Tauranga
7h 35m
1 stop
15:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
21 May
05:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
5h 15m
1 stop
10:15Tauranga
28 May
03:10Tauranga
12h 15m
2 stops
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
31 May
05:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
8h 55m
1 stop
14:45Tauranga
10 Jun.
03:10Tauranga
12h 15m
2 stops
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
7 Oct.
15:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 15m
1 stop
01:15Tauranga
11 Oct.
03:10Tauranga
12h 15m
2 stops
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
21 May
14:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 00m
1 stop
03:55Tauranga
28 May
03:10Tauranga
11h 55m
1 stop
15:05Sydney Kingsford Smith

Popular routes to Tauranga

Most frequently searched flights to Tauranga along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Tauranga Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 05m
Cheapest price
$775
Melbourne to Tauranga Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 10m
Cheapest price
$817
Adelaide to Tauranga Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 45m
Cheapest price
$952
Perth to Tauranga Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 05m
Cheapest price
$1,380
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First