Find cheap flights to Rotorua

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Rotorua (ROT)
Fri. 5/3
Fri. 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Rotorua airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Rotorua airports from your nearest city or airport
Melbourne
Napier

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Melbourne TO Rotorua

Melbourne (MEL) to Napier (NPE)

Typically, flights to Rotorua from Melbourne are cheaper when flying from Melbourne to Napier Hawkes Bay, which has an average price of $595

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ROTORUA FROM MELBOURNEApril16% cheaperFlying from Melbourne to Rotorua costs on average just $461 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ROTORUA FROM MELBOURNEMay63% more expensiveIt costs about $898 for flights to Rotorua from Melbourne in May
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ROTORUA FROM MELBOURNEMarch380% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Rotorua from Melbourne in March than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Rotorua?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Rotorua?

Users booking trips to Rotorua from Auckland found flights 94% cheaper than the average price of flights to Rotorua. To find the cheapest price to Rotorua from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Rotorua?

The cheapest month to fly to Rotorua from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $475, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. The month of June is another great option to travel to Rotorua, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $496.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Rotorua?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 46 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Rotorua. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $582.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rotorua?

Our data shows that Sunday is the least expensive day to fly to Rotorua. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $537. On the other hand, Friday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $691.

Is there an alternative airport near Rotorua?

Tauranga Airport, Whakatane Airport, Taupo Airport, Hamilton Airport or Napier Hawkes Bay Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Rotorua.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Rotorua?

Rotorua Airport has an average price of $462 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Rotorua. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Rotorua flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Rotorua found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
16 Aug.
04:50Melbourne
6h 10m
1 stop
11:00Rotorua
19 Aug.
08:45Rotorua
10h 05m
1 stop
18:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
16 Aug.
08:10Melbourne
6h 25m
1 stop
14:35Rotorua
19 Aug.
02:40Rotorua
12h 45m
1 stop
15:25Melbourne
Air New Zealand
16 Aug.
14:00Melbourne
13h 20m
2 stops
03:20Rotorua
19 Aug.
08:45Rotorua
10h 05m
1 stop
18:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
16 Aug.
14:00Melbourne
13h 20m
2 stops
03:20Rotorua
19 Aug.
05:45Rotorua
13h 05m
1 stop
18:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
5 Jul.
15:20Perth
16h 35m
2 stops
07:55Rotorua
8 Jul.
02:40Rotorua
11h 40m
1 stop
14:20Perth
Air New Zealand
5 Jul.
15:20Perth
21h 15m
1 stop
12:35Rotorua
8 Jul.
02:40Rotorua
11h 40m
1 stop
14:20Perth

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Rotorua

If you're looking for one-way flights to Rotorua, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
2 Apr.
02:00Melbourne
9h 00m
2 stops
11:00Rotorua
Multiple Airlines
2 Apr.
07:00Melbourne
51h 55m
3 stops
10:55Rotorua

Popular routes to Rotorua

Most frequently searched flights to Rotorua along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 25m
Cheapest price
$851
Sydney to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 25m
Cheapest price
$1,230
Perth to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 35m
Cheapest price
$1,295

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First