Find cheap flights to Dunedin

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Dunedin (DUD)
Fri. 5/3
Fri. 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Dunedin airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Dunedin airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Dunedin

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Dunedin

Sydney (SYD) to Queenstown (ZQN)

Typically, flights to Dunedin from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Queenstown Intl, which has an average price of $458

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DUNEDIN FROM SYDNEYJune21% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Dunedin costs on average just $464 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DUNEDIN FROM SYDNEYDecember39% more expensiveIt costs about $818 for flights to Dunedin from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DUNEDIN FROM SYDNEYDecember363% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Dunedin from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Dunedin?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Dunedin?

The month of June is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Dunedin from Australia, with most prices found around $464. The month of March is another great option to travel to Dunedin, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $517.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Dunedin?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 49 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Dunedin. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $587.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Dunedin?

According to our data, Sunday is the cheapest day to fly to Dunedin from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Sunday departure recently was $542. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. On the other hand, Thursday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $754.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Dunedin?

Flying to Dunedin from Australia at midday is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $553 when looking at flights departing at midday. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Dunedin is in the morning when prices are around $676.


Dunedin flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Dunedin found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
21 Jun.
04:50Melbourne
10h 05m
2 stops
14:55Dunedin
23 Jun.
13:25Dunedin
16h 35m
1 stop
06:00Melbourne
Air New Zealand
21 Jun.
14:45Melbourne
13h 30m
2 stops
04:15Dunedin
23 Jun.
15:35Dunedin
14h 25m
1 stop
06:00Melbourne
Air New Zealand
21 Jun.
14:45Melbourne
13h 30m
2 stops
04:15Dunedin
23 Jun.
02:25Dunedin
16h 25m
2 stops
18:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
21 Jun.
14:45Melbourne
13h 30m
2 stops
04:15Dunedin
23 Jun.
02:25Dunedin
16h 25m
2 stops
18:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
21 Jun.
14:45Melbourne
20h 10m
2 stops
10:55Dunedin
23 Jun.
14:50Dunedin
15h 10m
1 stop
06:00Melbourne
Air New Zealand
21 Apr.
15:20Perth
15h 00m
1 stop
06:20Dunedin
23 Apr.
05:55Dunedin
32h 25m
1 stop
14:20Perth

Popular routes to Dunedin

Most frequently searched flights to Dunedin along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
14h 55m
Cheapest price
$640
Coolangatta to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 50m
Cheapest price
$839
Melbourne to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 30m
Cheapest price
$841
Brisbane to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 50m
Cheapest price
$853
Newcastle to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 50m
Cheapest price
$1,037
Hobart to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
32h 10m
Cheapest price
$1,185
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First