Find cheap flights to Orlando

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Orlando (ORL)
Wed. 14/4
Wed. 21/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Orlando airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Orlando airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Orlando Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Orlando

Los Angeles (LAX) to Orlando Airport (MCO)

Typically, flights to Orlando from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Orlando, which has an average price of $320

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ORLANDO FROM LOS ANGELESAugust40% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Orlando costs on average just $196 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ORLANDO FROM LOS ANGELESDecember55% more expensiveIt costs about $508 for flights to Orlando from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ORLANDO FROM LOS ANGELESDecember331% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Orlando from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Orlando?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Orlando?

In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Orlando. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,034. The month of February is another great option to travel to Orlando, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $1,097.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Orlando?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 0 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Orlando. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $1,357.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Orlando?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Orlando is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $1,290. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Orlando on Sunday is $1,631.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Orlando?

Our data shows that the cheapest Australia to Orlando flights are usually those with departure times in the morning. Our users have found flights to Orlando in the morning for as low as $1,391. Flights to Orlando are more costly in the afternoon, with an average ticket price of $1,952. Departure times in the afternoon fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

What is there to do in Orlando when it’s raining?

When planning your flight to Orlando, it is important to be aware that some months are not as ideal as others. Specifically, the months of June, July, or August could carry a higher chance of rain, as Orlando sees up to 5.1 inches (130 mm) or more. There are still things to do in Orlando even when it's raining, but be aware that rain is highly probable in the area. Many tourists kill time during rain and storms by going to shopping centres in the area, like International Drive.

Is there an alternative airport near Orlando?

Orlando Sanford Intl Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Orlando.


Orlando flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Orlando found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
11 May
05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 13m
2 stops
03:43Orlando
10 Jun.
15:35Orlando
21h 20m
1 stop
12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
12 Sep.
06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 53m
2 stops
05:23Orlando
24 Sep.
09:55Orlando
27h 00m
2 stops
12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
12 Sep.
06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 06m
1 stop
07:36Orlando
23 Sep.
21:00Orlando
41h 30m
3 stops
14:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
American Airlines
11 May
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 25m
1 stop
16:35Orlando
10 Jun.
04:17Orlando
32h 48m
1 stop
13:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
12 Sep.
06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 21m
2 stops
10:51Orlando
23 Sep.
21:00Orlando
41h 30m
3 stops
14:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qatar Airways
11 May
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
39h 20m
2 stops
09:30Orlando
10 Jun.
11:33Orlando
35h 22m
2 stops
22:55Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Orlando

If you're looking for one-way flights to Orlando, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways and Delta
Delta
10 Jun.
05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 18m
1 stop
03:48Orlando
American Airlines
10 Jun.
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 38m
3 stops
09:48Orlando
Qatar Airways
10 Jun.
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
36h 14m
2 stops
06:24Orlando

Airports near Orlando

Below you will find all the airports in Orlando along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Orlando

Most frequently searched flights to Orlando along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Los Angeles to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 18m
Cheapest price
$348

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First