Find cheap flights to Los Angeles

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Wed. 14/4
Wed. 21/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Los Angeles airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Los Angeles airports from your nearest city or airport
Honolulu
Los Angeles

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Honolulu TO Los Angeles

Honolulu (HNL) to Los Angeles (LAX)

Typically, flights to Los Angeles from Honolulu are cheaper when flying from Honolulu to Los Angeles, which has an average price of $533

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LOS ANGELES FROM HONOLULUApril7% cheaperFlying from Honolulu to Los Angeles costs on average just $496 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LOS ANGELES FROM HONOLULUSeptember12% more expensiveIt costs about $600 for flights to Los Angeles from Honolulu in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LOS ANGELES FROM HONOLULUDecember329% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Los Angeles from Honolulu in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Los Angeles?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Los Angeles?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Los Angeles for $77/person, which is 85% cheaper than the average flight to Los Angeles. To find the cheapest price to Los Angeles from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Los Angeles?

In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Los Angeles. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $778. If you are unable to visit Los Angeles during the month of March, then departing from Australia during the month August is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $794.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Los Angeles?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Los Angeles from Australia when booking 60 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Los Angeles for around $950 when searching 60 days out.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Los Angeles?

The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Los Angeles is on a Tuesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Los Angeles on a Tuesday will often find tickets for as low as $946. When flying out on a Sunday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Los Angeles for around $1,051.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Los Angeles?

Our data shows that the cheapest Australia to Los Angeles flights are usually those with departure times at midday. Our users have found flights to Los Angeles at midday for as low as $875. Flights in the evening are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $1,212.

Is there a good place to hike near Los Angeles?

During the warmer months, hikers around the Los Angeles area find that parks like Echo Park are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Los Angeles in January, February, or March.

When is the best time to plan a beach trip to Los Angeles?

If your plan is to spend time at Venice Beach while visiting Los Angeles, momondo recommends you plan your trip for July, August, or September when the temperatures are typically higher and the chance of rain is low.

Is there an alternative airport near Los Angeles?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Los Angeles is possible. If you are planning a flight to Los Angeles, consider booking flights to Hawthorne Airport (15 km from Los Angeles city centre), Los Angeles Airport (15 km from Los Angeles city centre), Burbank Bob Hope Airport (17 km from Los Angeles city centre), Long Beach Municipal Airport (30 km from Los Angeles city centre) or Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (59 km from Los Angeles city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Los Angeles?

With an average price of $219 per person, Burbank Bob Hope Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Los Angeles. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Los Angeles flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Los Angeles found recently by users on momondo
Fiji Airways
2 Jul.
07:35Brisbane
18h 05m
1 stop
01:40Los Angeles
18 Jul.
19:00Los Angeles
18h 35m
1 stop
13:35Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
31 Aug.
09:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 00m
2 stops
08:15Los Angeles
1 Sep.
19:00Los Angeles
19h 45m
1 stop
14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
31 Aug.
02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 25m
1 stop
01:40Los Angeles
1 Sep.
19:00Los Angeles
19h 45m
1 stop
14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
31 Aug.
02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 25m
1 stop
01:40Los Angeles
15 Sep.
19:00Los Angeles
19h 45m
1 stop
14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
8 Sep.
09:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 30m
1 stop
01:40Los Angeles
19 Sep.
19:00Los Angeles
30h 10m
1 stop
01:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Philippine Airlines
24 Sep.
06:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 35m
1 stop
08:00Los Angeles
5 Nov.
08:55Los Angeles
26h 50m
1 stop
11:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Philippine Airlines
Fiji Airways
6 Jul.
09:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 25m
1 stop
01:40Los Angeles
Fiji Airways
11 Jul.
09:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 25m
1 stop
01:40Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
12 Jul.
05:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 50m
2 stops
01:40Los Angeles

Which airlines fly to Los Angeles?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Los Angeles

Popular routes to Los Angeles

Most frequently searched flights to Los Angeles along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Honolulu to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 35m
Cheapest price
$531
New York to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 56m
Cheapest price
$552
Cancún to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 05m
Cheapest price
$575

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First