Cheap flights from Cairns to Los Angeles

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/9
Wed 6/10

Flight information for Cairns to Los Angeles
(CNS to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cairns to Los Angeles
Best price found$2,282The best flight deal from Cairns to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,282
Fastest flight time39h 00mThe fastest flight from Cairns to Los Angeles takes 39h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Cairns to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Cairns Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cairns to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cairns to Los Angeles?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Cairns is August. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Cairns for Los Angeles?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cairns to Los Angeles?

in the morning

Cairns to Los Angeles flights are approximately 28% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Cairns?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand, Qantas Airways, and Singapore Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Cairns to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Cairns to Los Angeles flight route?

Cairns - Los Angeles

Fly from Cairns to Los Angeles for the best Cairns - Los Angeles flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Cairns to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cairns to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Mar.
CNS01:05Cairns
23h 45m
2 stops
LAX00:50Los Angeles
28 Mar.
LAX19:00Los Angeles
31h 55m
2 stops
CNS02:55Cairns
Hawaiian Airlines
6 Mar.
CNS15:25Cairns
44h 50m
2 stops
LAX12:15Los Angeles
28 Mar.
LAX13:55Los Angeles
35h 40m
2 stops
CNS01:35Cairns
Qantas Airways
6 Mar.
CNS12:30Cairns
19h 15m
1 stop
LAX07:45Los Angeles
28 Mar.
LAX17:15Los Angeles
21h 50m
1 stop
CNS15:05Cairns
American Airlines
6 Mar.
CNS09:45Cairns
33h 15m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
28 Mar.
LAX14:00Los Angeles
24h 25m
2 stops
CNS14:25Cairns
Multiple Airlines
6 Mar.
CNS01:05Cairns
23h 45m
2 stops
LAX00:50Los Angeles
28 Mar.
LAX19:00Los Angeles
31h 55m
2 stops
CNS02:55Cairns
Qantas Airways
6 Mar.
CNS08:05Cairns
23h 40m
1 stop
LAX07:45Los Angeles
28 Mar.
LAX17:15Los Angeles
21h 50m
1 stop
CNS15:05Cairns

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cairns to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cairns to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Hawaiian Airlines and Qantas Airways
Hawaiian Airlines
3 Feb.
CNS00:55Cairns
35h 20m
2 stops
LAX12:15Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
8 Feb.
CNS10:30Cairns
44h 25m
2 stops
LAX06:55Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
2 Feb.
CNS12:30Cairns
19h 15m
1 stop
LAX07:45Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Cairns to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cairns to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $917
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $935
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,004
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $1,379
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4

  • Are airlines flying from Cairns to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Cairns to Los Angeles are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Air New Zealand.

  • How far is Cairns to Los Angeles by plane?

    Los Angeles is 11574.0 km away from Cairns. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 18h 00m.


Alternative routes for Cairns to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time13h 25m
Cheapest price$1,130
Brisbane to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time19h 05m
Cheapest price$1,399
Brisbane to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time30h 10m
Cheapest price$1,466
Brisbane to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time30h 57m
Cheapest price$1,836
Coolangatta to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price$1,862
Brisbane to Sacramento Flights
Fastest flight time25h 37m
Cheapest price$1,901
Brisbane to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time18h 55m
Cheapest price$2,018
Cairns to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time29h 30m
Cheapest price$2,074
Townsville to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time39h 00m
Cheapest price$2,162
Maroochydore to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time23h 55m
Cheapest price$2,283
Brisbane to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time38h 45m
Cheapest price$3,120
Coolangatta to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time46h 31m
Cheapest price$3,138

Similar Cairns to Los Angeles flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Cairns to Los Angeles route