Find cheap flights to San Diego

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Cheapest flights to San Diego airports

Find the cheapest flights to these San Diego airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
San Diego

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO San Diego

Sydney (SYD) to Ontario (ONT)

Typically, flights to San Diego from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Ontario, which has an average price of $1,161


When is the best time to fly to San Diego?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Diego?

    Users booking trips to San Diego from Seattle found flights 92% cheaper than the average price of flights to San Diego. To find the cheapest price to San Diego from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to San Diego?

    The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to San Diego from Australia, with most prices found around $1,024. If you’re not able to fly to San Diego in May, then April is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to San Diego during April average around $1,049.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to San Diego?

    You are more likely to see cheaper flights to San Diego from Australia when booking 19 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to San Diego for around $1,230 when searching 19 days out.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Diego?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to San Diego from Australia is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $1,148. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Friday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $1,427.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to San Diego?

    Our data shows that the cheapest Australia to San Diego flights are usually those with departure times in the morning. Our users have found flights to San Diego in the morning for as low as $1,252. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around $1,619. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there a good place to hike near San Diego?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to San Diego for January, February, and March. Parks like Echo Park are popular hot spots in those months.

  • When is the best time to plan a beach trip to San Diego?

    The month of August is often the best time to visit San Diego to go to the beach due to the weather. Mission Beach is the most often visited beach in the area. Another popular beach in the area is La Jolla Cove.

  • Is there an alternative airport near San Diego?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near San Diego is possible. If you are planning a flight to San Diego, consider booking flights to San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar Airport (47 km from San Diego city centre), Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (126 km from San Diego city centre), Palm Springs Airport (138 km from San Diego city centre), Long Beach Municipal Airport (153 km from San Diego city centre) or Ontario Airport (155 km from San Diego city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Diego?

    Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport has an average price of $645 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting San Diego. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


San Diego flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to San Diego found recently by users on momondo
Emirates
25 Aug.
MEL17:15Melbourne
63h 52m
2 stops
SAN09:07San Diego
10 Nov.
SAN15:50San Diego
55h 30m
2 stops
MEL23:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
25 Aug.
MEL13:15Melbourne
42h 42m
3 stops
SAN07:57San Diego
10 Nov.
SAN01:30San Diego
45h 25m
3 stops
MEL22:55Melbourne
United Airlines
21 Sep.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 31m
1 stop
SAN23:01San Diego
10 Oct.
SAN03:00San Diego
30h 55m
2 stops
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 52m
2 stops
SAN06:02San Diego
5 Oct.
SAN15:15San Diego
23h 30m
2 stops
SYD14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
21 Sep.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 15m
1 stop
SAN22:45San Diego
9 Oct.
SAN16:15San Diego
41h 45m
2 stops
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
21 Sep.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 31m
1 stop
SAN23:01San Diego
5 Oct.
SAN15:14San Diego
42h 41m
2 stops
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Diego

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to San Diego, view some of our deals below provided by Hawaiian Airlines and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
18 Dec.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 05m
2 stops
SAN10:35San Diego
Hawaiian Airlines
18 Dec.
SYD16:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 45m
1 stop
SAN10:25San Diego
United Airlines
23 Aug.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 25m
1 stop
SAN06:55San Diego

Popular routes to San Diego

Most frequently searched flights to San Diego along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time49h 59m
Cheapest price$2,468
Perth to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time25h 08m
Cheapest price$4,049
Sydney to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time17h 37m
Cheapest price$8,726
Brisbane to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time49h 04m
Cheapest price$9,566

Start planning your trip to San Diego