Cheap flights from Melbourne Airport to San Diego

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10

Flight information for Melbourne Airport to San Diego
(MEL to SAN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne Airport to San Diego
Best price found$2,107The best flight deal from Melbourne Airport to San Diego found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,107
Fastest flight time28h 47mThe fastest flight from Melbourne Airport to San Diego takes 28h 47m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne Airport to San Diego. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - San Diego Airport.
Airports in San Diego2 airportsThere are 2 airports near San Diego: San Diego (SAN), San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar (CLD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne Airport to San Diego

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne Airport to San Diego?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Diego from Melbourne Airport is May. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne Airport for San Diego?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne Airport to San Diego?

at midday

Melbourne Airport to San Diego flights are approximately 38% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Diego from Melbourne Airport?

Air Canada

Air Canada, Air New Zealand, and Japan Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne Airport to San Diego

How far in advance should you book Melbourne Airport to San Diego flights?

40 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne Airport to San Diego is approximately 40 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne Airport to San Diego

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne Airport to San Diego by changing tabs
Hawaiian Airlines
20 Feb.
MEL09:00Melbourne
25h 25m
2 stops
SAN10:25San Diego
6 Mar.
SAN03:05San Diego
44h 30m
2 stops
MEL23:35Melbourne
Japan Airlines
14 Feb.
MEL19:45Melbourne
28h 10m
1 stop
SAN23:55San Diego
1 Mar.
SAN06:55San Diego
40h 05m
1 stop
MEL23:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
15 Feb.
MEL15:00Melbourne
22h 23m
2 stops
SAN13:23San Diego
1 Mar.
SAN09:15San Diego
22h 40m
1 stop
MEL07:55Melbourne
American Airlines
15 Feb.
MEL03:00Melbourne
32h 20m
3 stops
SAN11:20San Diego
1 Mar.
SAN04:00San Diego
27h 55m
2 stops
MEL07:55Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
15 Feb.
MEL12:30Melbourne
21h 55m
2 stops
SAN10:25San Diego
1 Mar.
SAN03:05San Diego
44h 30m
2 stops
MEL23:35Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
15 Feb.
MEL16:15Melbourne
42h 10m
2 stops
SAN10:25San Diego
1 Mar.
SAN03:05San Diego
44h 30m
2 stops
MEL23:35Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne Airport to San Diego

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne Airport to San Diego, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines
American Airlines
MELMelbourne
28h 47m
SANSan Diego

Best airlines flying from Melbourne Airport to San Diego

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne Airport to San Diego with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $972
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
United Airlines
PriceFrom $980
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $1,004
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Air Canada
PriceFrom $1,067
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
American Airlines
PriceFrom $1,110
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,127
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Japan Airlines
PriceFrom $1,182
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to San Diego offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to San Diego are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, Virgin Australia, and American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to San Diego by plane?

    A flight from Melbourne to San Diego will travel around 12781.2 km. By plane, this route typically takes 18h 58m.


Similar Melbourne Airport to San Diego flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne Airport to San Diego route