Cheap flights from Australia to Europe from $444

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 2/2
Wed 9/2

Flight information for Australia to Europe

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Europe
Fastest flight time17h 15mThe fastest flight from Australia to Europe takes 17h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Australia to Europe. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - London Heathrow Airport, Melbourne Airport - Istanbul Airport and Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - London Heathrow Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Europe

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Europe from Australia?

AirAsia X

Air China, AirAsia X, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from Australia to Europe

What is the cheapest Australia to Europe flight route?

Melbourne - Berlin Brandenburg

Fly from Melbourne to Berlin Brandenburg for the best Australia - Europe flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to Europe

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to Europe by changing tabs
Etihad Airways
19 Jul.
MEL12:15Melbourne
27h 55m
1 stop
IST16:10Istanbul
16 Aug.
IST10:50Istanbul
19h 15m
1 stop
MEL06:05Melbourne
Qatar Airways
16 May
MEL18:55Melbourne
26h 50m
1 stop
IST21:45Istanbul
30 May
IST09:20Istanbul
19h 35m
1 stop
MEL04:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
3 Apr.
BNE03:00Brisbane
48h 45m
3 stops
LHR03:45London Heathrow
10 May
LHR02:50London Heathrow
30h 35m
3 stops
BNE09:25Brisbane
Scoot
25 Apr.
MEL08:30Melbourne
40h 35m
2 stops
LGW01:05London Gatwick
31 May
LGW18:05London Gatwick
37h 20m
2 stops
MEL07:25Melbourne
Emirates
5 Jul.
MEL01:15Melbourne
40h 20m
1 stop
LGW17:35London Gatwick
30 Aug.
LGW10:30London Gatwick
22h 20m
1 stop
MEL08:50Melbourne
British Airways
3 Mar.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
42h 45m
1 stop
LGW11:30London Gatwick
21 Mar.
LGW09:45London Gatwick
42h 00m
1 stop
SYD03:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Europe

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Europe, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways, Scoot and SriLankan Airlines
Multiple Airlines
10 Mar.
MEL14:40Melbourne
34h 30m
2 stops
LGW01:10London Gatwick
Scoot
4 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
2 stops
LGW01:05London Gatwick
SriLankan Airlines
15 Jul.
MEL12:10Melbourne
36h 50m
1 stop
LHR01:00London Heathrow

Search last-minute flights to Europe from Australia

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Australia to Europe
Qatar Airways
3 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 40m
1 stop
IST15:25Istanbul
7 Mar.
IST14:45Istanbul
39h 00m
1 stop
SYD05:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
3 Feb.
SYD02:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
38h 55m
2 stops
IST16:55Istanbul
7 Mar.
IST10:20Istanbul
22h 20m
1 stop
SYD08:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
3 Feb.
SYD04:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
39h 10m
3 stops
SAW19:40Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen
10 Feb.
SAW11:45Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen
43h 55m
3 stops
SYD07:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Atlantic
1 Feb.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 20m
1 stop
LHR19:50London Heathrow
14 Feb.
LHR09:30London Heathrow
31h 00m
1 stop
SYD16:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Singapore Airlines
3 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
42h 40m
1 stop
IST11:25Istanbul
10 Feb.
IST09:25Istanbul
22h 15m
1 stop
SYD07:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
British Airways
6 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
42h 45m
1 stop
LGW11:30London Gatwick
26 Feb.
LGW08:45London Gatwick
42h 00m
1 stop
SYD02:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from Australia to Europe

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Europe with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
AirAsia X
PriceFrom $400
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
SWISS
PriceFrom $830
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4
Asiana Airlines
PriceFrom $840
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Philippine Airlines
PriceFrom $868
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Korean Air
PriceFrom $934
Free cancellation
Rating
8.9
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom $1,000
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
Vietnam Airlines
PriceFrom $1,072
Free cancellation
Rating
5.4
Air France
PriceFrom $1,090
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
SAS
PriceFrom $1,159
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
Air Europa
PriceFrom $1,179
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4

Etihad Airways flights from Australia to Europe

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Australia to Europe flight tickets
Etihad Airways
19 Jul.
MEL12:15Melbourne
27h 55m
1 stop
IST16:10Istanbul
16 Aug.
IST10:50Istanbul
19h 15m
1 stop
MEL06:05Melbourne
Etihad Airways
7 Jun.
MEL12:15Melbourne
27h 55m
1 stop
IST16:10Istanbul
21 Jun.
IST10:50Istanbul
19h 15m
1 stop
MEL06:05Melbourne
Etihad Airways
19 Mar.
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 30m
1 stop
IST17:55Istanbul
21 Mar.
IST11:20Istanbul
22h 20m
1 stop
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Qatar Airways flights from Australia to Europe

Our best Qatar Airways deals on Australia to Europe flight tickets
Qatar Airways
16 May
MEL18:55Melbourne
26h 50m
1 stop
IST21:45Istanbul
30 May
IST09:20Istanbul
19h 35m
1 stop
MEL04:55Melbourne
Qatar Airways
10 May
SYD17:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 40m
1 stop
SAW16:50Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen
17 May
SAW05:55Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen
24h 00m
1 stop
SYD05:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qatar Airways
10 May
SYD17:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 00m
1 stop
IST15:10Istanbul
17 May
IST09:20Istanbul
20h 35m
1 stop
SYD05:55Sydney Kingsford Smith

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to Europe offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Australia to Europe are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Etihad Airways, Emirates, and Qatar Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Etihad Airways that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Australia to Europe

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Istanbul Flights
Fastest flight time21h 35m
Cheapest price$1,049
Sydney to London Flights
Fastest flight time24h 55m
Cheapest price$1,183
Sydney to Istanbul Flights
Fastest flight time22h 45m
Cheapest price$1,077
Melbourne to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time22h 30m
Cheapest price$784
Melbourne to London Flights
Fastest flight time25h 15m
Cheapest price$1,029
Sydney to Paris Flights
Fastest flight time23h 50m
Cheapest price$1,044
Brisbane to London Flights
Fastest flight time24h 35m
Cheapest price$1,121
Sydney to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time22h 50m
Cheapest price$1,149
Melbourne to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time22h 35m
Cheapest price$1,122
Melbourne to Paris Flights
Fastest flight time25h 15m
Cheapest price$1,103
Melbourne to Geneva Flights
Fastest flight time25h 15m
Cheapest price$1,233
Melbourne to Oslo Flights
Fastest flight time24h 00m
Cheapest price$1,376