Find cheap flights to Copenhagen

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 1/10
Fri 8/10

Cheapest flights to Copenhagen airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Copenhagen airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Copenhagen

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Copenhagen

Sydney (SYD) to Copenhagen (CPH)

Typically, flights to Copenhagen from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Kastrup Copenhagen, which has an average price of $1,359

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO COPENHAGEN FROM SYDNEYMay15% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Copenhagen costs on average just $1,152 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO COPENHAGEN FROM SYDNEYDecember34% more expensiveIt costs about $1,816 for flights to Copenhagen from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO COPENHAGEN FROM SYDNEYDecember349% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Copenhagen from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Copenhagen?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Copenhagen?

    Users booking trips to Copenhagen from Prague found flights 98% cheaper than the average price of flights to Copenhagen. To find the cheapest price to Copenhagen from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Copenhagen?

    The cheapest month to fly to Copenhagen from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,152, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you’re not able to fly to Copenhagen in May, then November is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Copenhagen during November average around $1,183.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Copenhagen?

    The best time to book a flight to Copenhagen from Australia is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $1,359.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Copenhagen?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Copenhagen from Australia is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $1,318. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Copenhagen for around $1,548.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Copenhagen?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Copenhagen is in the afternoon. Flights from Australia to Copenhagen during this time can be as low as $1,419. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around $1,528. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Copenhagen?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Copenhagen is possible. If you are planning a flight to Copenhagen, consider booking flights to Aarhus Airport (140 km from Copenhagen city centre) or Rønne Bornholm Airport (153 km from Copenhagen city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Copenhagen?

    With an average price of $1,283 per person, Aarhus Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Copenhagen. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Copenhagen flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Copenhagen found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
12 Feb.
MEL20:00Melbourne
45h 35m
2 stops
CPH17:35Kastrup Copenhagen
8 Mar.
CPH14:10Kastrup Copenhagen
52h 55m
2 stops
MEL19:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
13 Feb.
MEL17:55Melbourne
23h 40m
1 stop
CPH17:35Kastrup Copenhagen
8 Mar.
CPH10:35Kastrup Copenhagen
42h 40m
2 stops
MEL05:15Melbourne
Qantas Airways
13 Feb.
MEL17:30Melbourne
23h 50m
1 stop
CPH17:20Kastrup Copenhagen
8 Mar.
CPH09:20Kastrup Copenhagen
23h 00m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
SAS
10 Feb.
MEL11:40Melbourne
23h 55m
1 stop
CPH11:35Kastrup Copenhagen
17 Feb.
CPH07:30Kastrup Copenhagen
22h 55m
1 stop
MEL06:25Melbourne
Qantas Airways
10 Feb.
MEL17:30Melbourne
23h 50m
1 stop
CPH17:20Kastrup Copenhagen
17 Feb.
CPH09:20Kastrup Copenhagen
33h 15m
2 stops
MEL18:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
10 Feb.
MEL12:30Melbourne
28h 50m
2 stops
CPH17:20Kastrup Copenhagen
17 Feb.
CPH09:20Kastrup Copenhagen
33h 15m
2 stops
MEL18:35Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Copenhagen

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Copenhagen, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, Finnair and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
8 Oct.
BNE11:50Brisbane
30h 20m
2 stops
CPH18:10Kastrup Copenhagen
Multiple Airlines
13 Oct.
MEL10:55Melbourne
28h 25m
2 stops
CPH15:20Kastrup Copenhagen
Singapore Airlines
13 Oct.
MEL15:25Melbourne
44h 30m
1 stop
CPH11:55Kastrup Copenhagen

Popular routes to Copenhagen

Most frequently searched flights to Copenhagen along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Copenhagen Flights
Fastest flight time33h 20m
Cheapest price$1,281
Brisbane to Copenhagen Flights
Fastest flight time27h 25m
Cheapest price$1,708
Adelaide to Copenhagen Flights
Fastest flight time32h 25m
Cheapest price$1,993
Perth to Copenhagen Flights
Fastest flight time20h 45m
Cheapest price$2,164
Canberra to Copenhagen Flights
Fastest flight time29h 50m
Cheapest price$4,028
Coolangatta to Copenhagen Flights
Fastest flight time32h 20m
Cheapest price$7,861

Start planning your trip to Copenhagen


Flights to other cities in Denmark

Lost the lust for Copenhagen? Check out some flights to other cities in Denmark