Look for other cheap flights to Durban King Shaka Intl

$1,256 Cheap flights to Durban

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Durban

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Turkish Airlines Logo
16:15 - 13:45PER  Perth-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
51h 30m3 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul Johannesburg OR Tambo
Turkish Airlines Logo
15:45 - 01:30DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-PER Perth
51h 45m3 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,731Turkish Airlines
Mon, 9 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:30 - 13:45PER  Perth-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
57h 15m3 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:45 - 23:55DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-PER Perth
50h 10m3 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,734Multiple Airlines
Wed, 17 Feb - Wed, 3 Mar
South African Logo
23:50 - 08:40PER  Perth-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
14h 50m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
South African Logo
17:00 - 12:10DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-PER Perth
13h 10m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
$1,762South African
Mon, 9 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
South African Logo
23:50 - 18:05PER  Perth-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
24h 15m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
South African Logo
14:40 - 12:10DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-PER Perth
15h 30m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
$1,772South African
Sun, 8 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
Qatar Airways Logo
22:45 - 10:55PER  Perth-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
42h 10m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Maputo Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:25 - 18:45DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-PER Perth
24h 20m2 stops Maputo Intl Doha Hamad Intl
$2,135Qatar Airways
Sun, 8 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
Qatar Airways Logo
22:00 - 10:55ADL  Adelaide-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
45h 25m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Maputo Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:25 - 15:55DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-ADL Adelaide
43h 00m2 stops Maputo Intl Doha Hamad Intl
$2,221Qatar Airways
Sun, 15 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
09:30 - 19:50SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
19h 20m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qantas Airways Logo
11:15 - 14:30DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 15m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
$2,377Qantas Airways
Mon, 16 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
21:00 - 19:50MEL  Melbourne-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
31h 50m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qantas Airways Logo
11:15 - 19:30DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-MEL Melbourne
23h 15m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Sydney Kingsford Smith
$2,485Qantas Airways
Sun, 15 Nov - Wed, 16 Dec
Emirates Logo
21:10 - 17:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
29h 00m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
19:05 - 07:00DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 55m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,518Emirates
Sun, 7 Feb - Sun, 28 Feb
Emirates Logo
20:55 - 08:40BNE  Brisbane-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
43h 45m2 stops Dubai Intl Johannesburg OR Tambo
Emirates Logo
09:10 - 22:40DUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-BNE Brisbane
29h 30m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Dubai Intl
$2,541Emirates
Thu, 4 Mar - Mon, 8 Mar

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Durban that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

PerthDurban

PER Perth - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

PERDUR

Perth

Mon 9/11

16:15-13:45

3 stops51h 30m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 15/11

15:45-01:30

3 stops51h 45m

$1,731

PerthDurban

PER Perth - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

PERDUR

Perth

Wed 17/2

10:30-13:45

3 stops57h 15m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Wed 3/3

15:45-23:55

3 stops50h 10m

$1,734
Fastest return journey

PerthDurban

PER Perth - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

PERDUR

Perth

Mon 9/11

23:50-08:40

1 stop14h 50m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 15/11

17:00-12:10

1 stop13h 10m

$1,762

PerthDurban

PER Perth - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

PERDUR

Perth

Sun 8/11

23:50-18:05

1 stop24h 15m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 15/11

14:40-12:10

1 stop15h 30m

$1,772

PerthDurban

PER Perth - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

PERDUR

Perth

Sun 8/11

22:45-10:55

2 stops42h 10m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 15/11

12:25-18:45

2 stops24h 20m

$2,135

AdelaideDurban

ADL Adelaide - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

ADLDUR

Adelaide

Sun 15/11

22:00-10:55

2 stops45h 25m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 22/11

12:25-15:55

2 stops43h 00m

$2,221

SydneyDurban

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

SYDDUR

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 16/11

09:30-19:50

1 stop19h 20m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Mon 23/11

11:15-14:30

1 stop18h 15m

$2,377

MelbourneDurban

MEL Melbourne - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

MELDUR

Melbourne

Sun 15/11

21:00-19:50

2 stops31h 50m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Wed 16/12

11:15-19:30

2 stops23h 15m

$2,485

SydneyDurban

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

SYDDUR

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 7/2

21:10-17:10

1 stop29h 00m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 28/2

19:05-07:00

1 stop26h 55m

$2,518

BrisbaneDurban

BNE Brisbane - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

BNEDUR

Brisbane

Thu 4/3

20:55-08:40

2 stops43h 45m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Mon 8/3

09:10-22:40

2 stops29h 30m

$2,541

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Durban from

Durban flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Durban flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Durban?

The cheapest month to fly to Durban from Australia is in January. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,606, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. The month of February is another great option to travel to Durban, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $1,925.

Cheapest flights to Durban King Shaka Intl

Find the cheapest flights to Durban King Shaka Intl from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DURBAN FROM SYDNEYJanuary26% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Durban costs on average just $1,606 in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DURBAN FROM SYDNEYSeptember39% more expensiveIt costs about $2,994 for flights to Durban from Sydney in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DURBAN FROM SYDNEYJune633% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Durban from Sydney in June than any other month

Cheap Durban flight deals and tips

Summary info about Durban flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$1,256

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,731

Fastest flight time

30h 40m

Popular in

December
The best one-way flight price to Durban from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,256 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Durban King Shaka Intl).
The best return flight price to Durban from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,731 (Perth to Durban King Shaka Intl).
The fastest flight to Durban from Australia takes 30h 40m (Brisbane to Durban King Shaka Intl).
December has the highest demand for flights to Durban, with a 0% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Durban

Is there an alternative airport near Durban?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Durban is possible. If you are planning a flight to Durban, consider booking flights to Durban Virginia Airport (10 km from Durban city centre), Pietermaritzburg Airport (66 km from Durban city centre) or Margate Airport (129 km from Durban city centre).

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport?

Prices for flights to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Durban King Shaka Intl Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Durban?

Book flights to Durban if you plan to visit one of these locations
Umhlanga
Ballito

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Durban?

Finding the right flight to Durban is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Durban quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights to Durban with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Durban to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Durban?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Durban. Filter by price, airline, airport, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Durban right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Durban are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Durban King Shaka Intl trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 21/11
Sat 28/11

Find better results for your trip to Durban

Popular Flights to Durban