Effective 1 May, we’re updating our Privacy and Cookie Policies. OK

Flights Australia Queensland Brisbane Melbourne to Brisbane

Flights from Melbourne to Brisbane

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Melbourne to Brisbane flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Brisbane by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia
MEL
17:00
Melbourne & other airports airport
2h 15m
19:15
BNE
Brisbane airport
Tigerair Australia
BNE
19:55
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
22:20
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
161 AUD
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia
MEL
17:00
Melbourne & other airports airport
2h 15m
19:15
BNE
Brisbane airport
Tigerair Australia
BNE
16:10
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
18:35
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
169 AUD
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia
MEL
17:00
Melbourne & other airports airport
2h 15m
19:15
BNE
Brisbane airport
Tigerair Australia
BNE
05:30
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
07:55
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
170 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
MEL
16:00
Melbourne & other airports airport
2h 10m
18:10
BNE
Brisbane airport
Virgin Australia
BNE
16:20
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
18:45
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
309 AUD
Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
MEL
01:10
Melbourne & other airports airport
2h 10m
03:20
BNE
Brisbane airport
Qantas Airways
BNE
23:10
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
01:35
+1
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
399 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
MEL
20:00
Melbourne & other airports airport
2h 10m
22:10
BNE
Brisbane airport
Virgin Australia
BNE
20:55
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
23:20
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
311 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Melbourne to Brisbane

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
February
The cheapest time of year to fly to Brisbane from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is December.
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the morning
Melbourne to Brisbane flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the evening than in the morning
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Scoot
Scoot, Tigerair Australia, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Brisbane
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Melbourne & other airports - Brisbane
Fly from Melbourne & other airports to Brisbane for the best Melbourne - Brisbane flight prices
MEL
Melbourne & other airports
BNE
Brisbane
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Brisbane is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Melbourne to Brisbane

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Brisbane
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Brisbane takes 2h 10m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from Melbourne to Brisbane every day.
Airports in Brisbane
1 airport
There is 1 airport near Brisbane: Brisbane (BNE)

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Brisbane

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times

Cost comparison between Melbourne and Brisbane

Compare the costs of everyday items in Melbourne and Brisbane
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
16 AUD
Melbourne
20 AUD
Brisbane
Fast food
McDonald's meal
10.96 AUD
Melbourne
12 AUD
Brisbane
Soft drink
0.33 litre
3.23 AUD
Melbourne
3.33 AUD
Brisbane
Coffee
Cappuccino
4.12 AUD
Melbourne
4.29 AUD
Brisbane
Public transport
One-way ticket
4.29 AUD
Melbourne
3.82 AUD
Brisbane

Flights from Melbourne to:

Flights to Brisbane from:

Flights Australia Queensland Brisbane Melbourne to Brisbane