Flights Australia Victoria Melbourne Sydney to Melbourne

Cheap flights from Sydney to Melbourne

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Sydney to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sydney to Melbourne by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
26 Aug.
SYD
17:00
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 35m
18:35
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
Jetstar
27 Aug.
MEL
03:50
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 25m
05:15
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
91 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
16 Sep.
SYD
17:00
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 35m
18:35
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
Jetstar
19 Sep.
MEL
01:45
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 25m
03:10
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
94 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
24 Sep.
SYD
17:00
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 35m
18:35
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
Jetstar
25 Sep.
MEL
06:30
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 25m
07:55
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
96 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
26 Aug.
SYD
17:00
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 35m
18:35
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
Jetstar
27 Aug.
MEL
03:50
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 25m
05:15
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
91 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
17 Jan.
SYD
03:30
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 35m
05:05
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
Virgin Australia
26 Jan.
MEL
06:30
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 25m
07:55
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
164 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
16 Sep.
SYD
17:00
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 35m
18:35
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
Jetstar
19 Sep.
MEL
01:45
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 25m
03:10
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
94 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Sydney to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Melbourne?
May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Sydney is May. The most expensive is April.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Melbourne?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Melbourne?
in the morning
Sydney to Melbourne flights are approximately 14% more expensive at midday than in the morning
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne?
Jetstar
Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Sydney to Melbourne
What is the cheapest route?
Sydney Kingsford Smith - Melbourne & other airports
Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Melbourne & other airports for the best Sydney - Melbourne flight prices
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
MEL
Melbourne & other airports
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Melbourne?
57 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sydney to Melbourne is approximately 57 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Sydney to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sydney to Melbourne
Fastest flight time 1h 35m The fastest flight from Sydney to Melbourne takes 1h 35m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Sydney to Melbourne every day.
Airports in Melbourne 3 airports There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne & other airports (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

Alternative routes for Sydney to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Newcastle to Melbourne
Fastest flight time
1h 40m
Cheapest price
112 AUD
Sydney to Albury
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
227 AUD

Flights from Sydney to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

Flights Australia Victoria Melbourne Sydney to Melbourne