Cheap flights from Adelaide to Hobart from $86

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Adelaide to Hobart
(ADL to HBA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Adelaide to Hobart

Best price found

$86

Fastest flight time

1h 50m

Direct flights

Fri

Airports in Hobart

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Hobart from Adelaide in the past 72 hours is $86. The best return flight deal from Adelaide to Hobart found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $215.
The fastest flight from Adelaide to Hobart takes 1h 50m
Direct flights go from Adelaide to Hobart on Friday. The only airline offering direct flights is Qantas Airways.
There is 1 airport near Hobart: Hobart (HBA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Adelaide to Hobart

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Adelaide to Hobart?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Hobart from Adelaide is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Adelaide for Hobart?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Adelaide to Hobart?

in the afternoon

Adelaide to Hobart flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hobart from Adelaide?

Tigerair Australia

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Tigerair Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Adelaide to Hobart

What is the cheapest Adelaide to Hobart flight route?

Adelaide - Hobart

Fly from Adelaide to Hobart for the best Adelaide - Hobart flight prices

How far in advance should you book Adelaide to Hobart flights?

46 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Adelaide to Hobart is approximately 46 days to departure

Adelaide Airport (ADL) to Hobart Airport (HBA)$152
Search Flight Deals
Adelaide Airport (ADL) to Launceston Airport (LST)$243
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Adelaide to Hobart, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Adelaide Airport to Hobart Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Adelaide Airport, Adelaide Airport is a great option and is located in Adelaide. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Hobart Airport, Launceston Airport is a great option and is located in Launceston. In May, $152 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Adelaide to Hobart which you can find when you fly ADL — HBA.


Easily compare return flights from Adelaide to Hobart

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Adelaide to Hobart by changing tabs
Jetstar
10 Jul.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
17 Jul.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide
Virgin Australia
15 Jul.
ADL03:45Adelaide
2h 00m
HBA05:45Hobart
20 Jul.
HBA06:55Hobart
2h 00m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
13 Jul.
HBA06:55Hobart
2h 00m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Jetstar
27 Jun.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
1 Jul.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
6 Jul.
ADL03:45Adelaide
2h 00m
HBA05:45Hobart
8 Jul.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide
Jetstar
27 Jun.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
1 Jul.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Adelaide to Hobart

If you're looking for one-way flights from Adelaide to Hobart, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
1 Jun.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
Multiple Airlines
11 Aug.
ADL07:30Adelaide
5h 05m
1 stop
HBA12:35Hobart
Virgin Australia
14 Jul.
ADL02:10Adelaide
14h 35m
1 stop
HBA16:45Hobart

Search last-minute flights to Hobart from Adelaide

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Adelaide to Hobart
Virgin Australia
3 Jun.
ADL03:45Adelaide
2h 00m
HBA05:45Hobart
6 Jun.
HBA06:55Hobart
2h 00m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Jetstar
30 May
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
22 Jun.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
30 May
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
22 Jun.
HBA02:35Hobart
10h 00m
1 stop
ADL12:35Adelaide
Jetstar
30 May
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
2 Jun.
HBA17:15Hobart
10h 15m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide
Jetstar
30 May
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
2 Jun.
HBA17:15Hobart
10h 15m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
3 Jun.
ADL03:45Adelaide
2h 00m
HBA05:45Hobart
6 Jun.
HBA17:15Hobart
10h 15m
1 stop
ADL03:30Adelaide

Best airlines flying from Adelaide to Hobart

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Adelaide to Hobart with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $99Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
JetstarPriceFrom $106Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Tigerair AustraliaPriceFrom $114Free cancellationRating
10.0
Search Tigerair Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $261Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
  • Virgin Australia Flights From Adelaide to Hobart

    Across 4 Virgin Australia flights from Adelaide to Hobart this week, the average price was $157, with the best Virgin Australia deals starting from $70 return. 19 users have rated Virgin Australia on momondo, with an average score of 7.8/10.

  • Qantas Airways Flights From Adelaide to Hobart

    The best Qantas Airways deal for Adelaide to Hobart flight tickets found on momondo in the last 72 hours was $185, return. It should be noted that an average Qantas Airways flight deal for this route in this time was higher, at $275 return. Qantas Airways operates 8 flights out of Adelaide into Hobart in an average week, so prices vary by time and availability. 11 Qantas Airways reviews by users on momondo have scored the airline at 7.2/10.


Jetstar flights from Adelaide to Hobart

Our best Jetstar deals on Adelaide to Hobart flight tickets
Jetstar
10 Jul.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
17 Jul.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide
Jetstar
27 Jun.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
1 Jul.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide
Jetstar
27 Jun.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
1 Jul.
HBA16:20Hobart
1h 55m
ADL18:15Adelaide

Virgin Australia flights from Adelaide to Hobart

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Adelaide to Hobart flight tickets
Virgin Australia
15 Jul.
ADL03:45Adelaide
2h 00m
HBA05:45Hobart
20 Jul.
HBA06:55Hobart
2h 00m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Virgin Australia
3 Jun.
ADL03:45Adelaide
2h 00m
HBA05:45Hobart
6 Jun.
HBA06:55Hobart
2h 00m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Virgin Australia
6 Jul.
ADL03:45Adelaide
2h 00m
HBA05:45Hobart
12 Jul.
HBA08:35Hobart
6h 00m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide

  • Are airlines flying from Adelaide to Hobart offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Adelaide to Hobart are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways.

  • How far is Adelaide to Hobart by plane?

    Adelaide and Hobart are 1160.7 km apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 1h 50m.


Alternative routes for Adelaide to Hobart

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Adelaide to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time5h 45m
Cheapest price$243
Adelaide to Devonport Flights
Fastest flight time3h 20m
Cheapest price$690

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Adelaide to Hobart flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Hobart that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Hobart from Adelaide which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Adelaide to Hobart flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Hobart from Adelaide. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.