Flights Australia Tasmania Launceston Melbourne to Launceston

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Launceston

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Melbourne to Launceston flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Launceston by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
11 Jan.
MEL
05:40
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 05m
06:45
LST
Launceston airport
Jetstar
19 Jan.
LST
18:40
Launceston airport
1h 05m
19:45
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
124 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
16 Jan.
MEL
17:05
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 05m
18:10
LST
Launceston airport
Jetstar
23 Jan.
LST
18:40
Launceston airport
1h 05m
19:45
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
127 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
10 Dec.
MEL
03:50
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 05m
04:55
LST
Launceston airport
Jetstar
15 Dec.
LST
18:40
Launceston airport
1h 05m
19:45
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
131 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
11 Mar.
MEL
06:20
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 05m
07:25
LST
Launceston airport
Virgin Australia
01 Apr.
LST
17:20
Launceston airport
1h 00m
18:20
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
147 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
11 Jan.
MEL
05:40
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 05m
06:45
LST
Launceston airport
Jetstar
19 Jan.
LST
18:40
Launceston airport
1h 05m
19:45
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
124 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
08 Mar.
MEL
07:30
Melbourne & other airports airport
1h 05m
08:35
LST
Launceston airport
Virgin Australia
10 Mar.
LST
04:00
Launceston airport
1h 05m
05:05
MEL
Melbourne & other airports airport
147 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Melbourne to Launceston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Launceston?
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Launceston from Melbourne is January. The most expensive is December.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Launceston?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Launceston?
in the morning
Melbourne to Launceston flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the evening than in the morning
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Launceston?
Jetstar
Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Launceston
What is the cheapest route?
Melbourne & other airports - Launceston
Fly from Melbourne & other airports to Launceston for the best Melbourne - Launceston flight prices
MEL
Melbourne & other airports
LST
Launceston
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Launceston?
15 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Launceston is approximately 15 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Melbourne to Launceston

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Launceston
Fastest flight time 1h 5m The fastest flight from Melbourne to Launceston takes 1h 5m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Melbourne to Launceston every day.
Airports in Launceston 1 airport There is 1 airport near Launceston: Launceston (LST)

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Launceston

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Hobart
Fastest flight time
1h 15m
Cheapest price
82 AUD
Melbourne to Burnie
Fastest flight time
1h 10m
Cheapest price
246 AUD
Melbourne to Devonport
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
318 AUD

Flights from Melbourne to:

Flights to Launceston from:

Flights Australia Tasmania Launceston Melbourne to Launceston