Cheap flights from Melbourne to Muscat from $1,337

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Flight information for Melbourne to Muscat

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Muscat

Fastest flight time

23h 15m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Muscat

1 airport
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Muscat takes 23h 15m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Muscat. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Muscat Seeb Airport.
There is 1 airport near Muscat: Muscat Seeb (MCT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Muscat

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Muscat?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Muscat from Melbourne is May. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Muscat?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Muscat?

in the morning

Melbourne to Muscat flights are approximately 2% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Muscat from Melbourne?

Oman Air

Oman Air and Qatar Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Muscat

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Muscat flight route?

Melbourne - Muscat Seeb

Fly from Melbourne to Muscat Seeb for the best Melbourne - Muscat flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Muscat flights?

51 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Muscat is approximately 51 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Muscat Seeb Airport (MCT)$1,337
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Melbourne to Muscat, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Melbourne Airport to Muscat Seeb Airport. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Muscat is MEL — MCT with an average price of $1,337 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Muscat

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Muscat by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
15 Nov.
MEL03:00Melbourne
23h 15m
2 stops
MCT02:15Muscat Seeb
28 Jan.
MCT16:15Muscat Seeb
26h 25m
2 stops
MEL18:40Melbourne
Turkish Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL19:35Melbourne
61h 20m
2 stops
MCT08:55Muscat Seeb
30 Aug.
MCT21:15Muscat Seeb
50h 35m
2 stops
MEL23:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
14 Nov.
MEL19:40Melbourne
30h 35m
1 stop
MCT02:15Muscat Seeb
28 Jan.
MCT16:15Muscat Seeb
26h 25m
2 stops
MEL18:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
35h 25m
3 stops
MCT19:35Muscat Seeb
31 Aug.
MCT04:35Muscat Seeb
39h 45m
3 stops
MEL20:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
35h 25m
3 stops
MCT19:35Muscat Seeb
31 Aug.
MCT18:10Muscat Seeb
30h 50m
2 stops
MEL01:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
15 Nov.
MEL03:00Melbourne
23h 15m
2 stops
MCT02:15Muscat Seeb
27 Jan.
MCT21:35Muscat Seeb
27h 30m
1 stop
MEL01:05Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Muscat

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Muscat, view some of our deals below provided by Oman Air
Multiple Airlines
11 Aug.
MEL11:25Melbourne
58h 45m
3 stops
MCT22:10Muscat Seeb
Oman Air
10 Oct.
MEL10:40Melbourne
16h 25m
1 stop
MCT03:05Muscat Seeb
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct.
MEL09:10Melbourne
35h 25m
3 stops
MCT20:35Muscat Seeb

Search last-minute flights to Muscat from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Muscat
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
19h 35m
1 stop
MCT01:35Muscat Seeb
1 Jul.
MCT12:55Muscat Seeb
19h 10m
1 stop
MEL08:05Melbourne
Etihad Airways
2 Jun.
MEL03:00Melbourne
33h 25m
2 stops
MCT12:25Muscat Seeb
1 Jul.
MCT19:55Muscat Seeb
35h 10m
1 stop
MEL07:05Melbourne
Turkish Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
44h 15m
2 stops
MCT02:15Muscat Seeb
30 Jun.
MCT21:15Muscat Seeb
61h 15m
2 stops
MEL10:30Melbourne
Emirates
2 Jun.
MEL01:15Melbourne
28h 15m
1 stop
MCT05:30Muscat Seeb
1 Jul.
MCT00:40Muscat Seeb
35h 10m
1 stop
MEL11:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
19h 35m
1 stop
MCT01:35Muscat Seeb
1 Jul.
MCT12:55Muscat Seeb
19h 10m
1 stop
MEL08:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
44h 15m
2 stops
MCT02:15Muscat Seeb
30 Jun.
MCT21:15Muscat Seeb
47h 30m
2 stops
MEL20:45Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Muscat

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Muscat with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Oman AirPriceFrom $1,356Free cancellationRating
4.9
Search Oman Air flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,565Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights

Turkish Airlines flights from Melbourne to Muscat

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Melbourne to Muscat flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL19:35Melbourne
61h 20m
2 stops
MCT08:55Muscat Seeb
30 Aug.
MCT21:15Muscat Seeb
50h 35m
2 stops
MEL23:50Melbourne
Turkish Airlines
14 Nov.
MEL19:40Melbourne
55h 45m
2 stops
MCT03:25Muscat Seeb
27 Jan.
MCT21:25Muscat Seeb
51h 40m
2 stops
MEL01:05Melbourne
Turkish Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
44h 15m
2 stops
MCT02:15Muscat Seeb
30 Jun.
MCT21:15Muscat Seeb
61h 15m
2 stops
MEL10:30Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Muscat Seeb offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Muscat Seeb are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Oman Air, Qatar Airways, and Etihad Airways.

  • How far is Melbourne to Muscat Seeb by plane?

    Melbourne and Muscat Seeb are 11294.3 km apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 19h 35m.



Similar Melbourne to Muscat flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Muscat route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Melbourne to Muscat . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Melbourne to Muscat on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Melbourne to Muscat flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Muscat from Melbourne. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.