Flights Australia Victoria Melbourne Brisbane to Melbourne

Cheap flights from Brisbane to Melbourne

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Brisbane to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Brisbane to Melbourne
Fastest flight time 2h 20m The fastest flight from Brisbane to Melbourne takes 2h 20m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Brisbane to Melbourne every day.
Airports in Melbourne 3 airports There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight from Brisbane to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Melbourne?
May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Brisbane is May. The most expensive is December.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Melbourne?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Melbourne?
in the morning
Brisbane to Melbourne flights are approximately 17% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne?
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Brisbane to Melbourne
What is the cheapest route?
Brisbane - Melbourne
Fly from Brisbane to Melbourne for the best Brisbane - Melbourne flight prices
BNE
Brisbane
MEL
Melbourne
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Melbourne?
55 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Brisbane to Melbourne is approximately 55 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Brisbane to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Brisbane to Melbourne by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia
20 Apr.
01:45
BNE
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
MEL
04:10
Melbourne airport
Tigerair Australia
27 Apr.
03:10
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 10m
BNE
05:20
Brisbane airport
$157
Jetstar
Jetstar
22 Jun.
06:10
BNE
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
MEL
08:35
Melbourne airport
Jetstar
15 Jul.
22:25
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 05m
BNE
00:30
+1
Brisbane airport
$158
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia
23 Apr.
19:55
BNE
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
MEL
22:20
Melbourne airport
Tigerair Australia
27 Apr.
03:10
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 10m
BNE
05:20
Brisbane airport
$158
Jetstar
Jetstar
22 Jun.
06:10
BNE
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
MEL
08:35
Melbourne airport
Jetstar
15 Jul.
22:25
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 05m
BNE
00:30
+1
Brisbane airport
$158
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia
20 Apr.
01:45
BNE
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
MEL
04:10
Melbourne airport
Tigerair Australia
27 Apr.
03:10
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 10m
BNE
05:20
Brisbane airport
$157
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
15 Apr.
17:55
BNE
Brisbane airport
2h 25m
MEL
20:20
Melbourne airport
Virgin Australia
22 Apr.
02:00
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 10m
BNE
04:10
Brisbane airport
$309

Alternative routes for Brisbane to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Coolangatta to Melbourne
Fastest flight time
2h 15m
Cheapest price
$130
Toowoomba to Melbourne
Fastest flight time
2h 25m
Cheapest price
$346

Flights from Brisbane to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

*Flight prices to Melbourne are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.
Flights Australia Victoria Melbourne Brisbane to Melbourne