Cheap flights from Newcastle to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Newcastle (NTL)
Melbourne (MEL)
Sat. 3/4
Sat. 10/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Newcastle to Melbourne
(NTL to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newcastle to Melbourne
Best price found$180The best flight deal from Newcastle to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $180
Fastest flight time1h 40mThe fastest flight from Newcastle to Melbourne takes 1h 40m.
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Newcastle to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Newcastle Williamtown - Melbourne.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight from Newcastle to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newcastle to Melbourne?

June
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Newcastle is June. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Newcastle for Melbourne?

Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newcastle to Melbourne?

in the morning
Newcastle to Melbourne flights are approximately 14% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Newcastle?

Jetstar
Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Newcastle to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Newcastle to Melbourne flight route?

Newcastle Williamtown - Melbourne
Fly from Newcastle Williamtown to Melbourne for the best Newcastle - Melbourne flight prices
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
MEL
Melbourne

How far in advance should you book Newcastle to Melbourne flights?

46 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Newcastle to Melbourne is approximately 46 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Newcastle to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Newcastle to Melbourne by changing tabs
Jetstar
29 Jul.
04:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40m
05:55Melbourne
6 Aug.
02:15Melbourne
1h 30m
03:45Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
21 Aug.
15:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40m
16:55Melbourne
27 Aug.
02:15Melbourne
1h 30m
03:45Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
29 Apr.
13:40Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40m
15:20Melbourne
4 May
11:35Melbourne
1h 30m
13:05Newcastle Williamtown

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Newcastle to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Newcastle to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
20 Mar.
13:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40m
14:50Melbourne
Jetstar
29 Apr.
13:40Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40m
15:20Melbourne
Jetstar
10 May
13:40Newcastle Williamtown
1h 40m
15:20Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Newcastle to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Newcastle to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $112
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $145
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8

Are airlines flying from Newcastle Williamtown to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Newcastle Williamtown to Melbourne, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Newcastle to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Coffs Harbour to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 00m
Cheapest price
$350
Coffs Harbour to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 40m
Cheapest price
$383
Dubbo to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 10m
Cheapest price
$478

Flights from Newcastle to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First