Cheap flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta from $57

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Newcastle to Coolangatta
(NTL to OOL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newcastle to Coolangatta

Best price found

$57

Fastest flight time

1h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Coolangatta

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Coolangatta from Newcastle in the past 72 hours is $57. The best return flight deal from Newcastle to Coolangatta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $204.
The fastest flight from Newcastle to Coolangatta takes 1h 05m
There are no direct flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Newcastle Williamtown Airport - Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport.
There is 1 airport near Coolangatta: Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Newcastle to Coolangatta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newcastle to Coolangatta?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Coolangatta from Newcastle is June. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Newcastle for Coolangatta?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newcastle to Coolangatta?

in the evening

Newcastle to Coolangatta flights are approximately 27% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Coolangatta from Newcastle?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Newcastle to Coolangatta

What is the cheapest Newcastle to Coolangatta flight route?

Newcastle Williamtown - Coolangatta Gold Coast

Fly from Newcastle Williamtown to Coolangatta Gold Coast for the best Newcastle - Coolangatta flight prices

How far in advance should you book Newcastle to Coolangatta flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Newcastle to Coolangatta is approximately 60 days to departure

Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$83
Search Flight Deals
Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$121
Search Flight Deals
Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Ballina Byron Airport (BNK)$76
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$134
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$143
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL) to Ballina Byron Airport (BNK)$231
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Newcastle to Coolangatta, the most popular airport to fly into is Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport from Newcastle are departing from Newcastle Williamtown Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Coolangatta, you can try Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport or Newcastle Williamtown Airport which are located in Sydney and Newcastle respectively. When travelling from Newcastle, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Coolangatta. Good options for arrival airports in Coolangatta, you can try Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (in Coolangatta), Brisbane Airport (in Brisbane), or Ballina Byron Airport (in Ballina). The cheapest route from Newcastle to Coolangatta is SYD — BNK with an average price of $76 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta by changing tabs
Jetstar
9 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
18 Aug.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul.
NTL04:40Newcastle Williamtown
11h 20m
1 stop
OOL16:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
7 Jul.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
14 Jun.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
21 Jun.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
7 Jun.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
10 Jun.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
6 Jun.
NTL10:00Newcastle Williamtown
4h 45m
1 stop
OOL14:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
9 Jun.
OOL02:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 15m
1 stop
NTL09:20Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
28 Jul.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
30 Jul.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
24 May
NTL10:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
29 May
NTL07:00Newcastle Williamtown
21h 40m
1 stop
OOL04:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
7 Oct.
NTL11:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL12:15Coolangatta Gold Coast

Search last-minute flights to Coolangatta from Newcastle

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Newcastle to Coolangatta
Jetstar
27 May
NTL10:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Jun.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
27 May
NTL03:05Newcastle Williamtown
24h 15m
1 stop
OOL03:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Jun.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
28 May
NTL10:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
29 May
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
27 May
NTL10:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
5 Jun.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
27 May
NTL10:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
5 Jun.
OOL02:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
12h 30m
1 stop
NTL14:30Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
28 May
NTL10:15Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
29 May
OOL16:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
11h 50m
1 stop
NTL04:00Newcastle Williamtown

Best airlines flying from Newcastle to Coolangatta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Newcastle to Coolangatta with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $109Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $221Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $315Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
  • Qantas Airways Flights From Newcastle to Coolangatta

    Qantas Airways operates around 7 flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been $198, but momondo users have found Qantas Airways deals from Newcastle to Coolangatta from as low as $155 return. Qantas Airways has been scored 7.2/10 in 11 reviews.

  • Jetstar Flights From Newcastle to Coolangatta

    Another popular option for Newcastle to Coolangatta flights is Jetstar (6.9/10, 13 ratings). Jetstar flies from Newcastle to Coolangatta around 7 times per week, with deals starting from $76 return and rising to an average price of around $148.


Jetstar flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta

Our best Jetstar deals on Newcastle to Coolangatta flight tickets
Jetstar
9 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
18 Aug.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
14 Jun.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
21 Jun.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
7 Jun.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
10 Jun.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown

Virgin Australia flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Newcastle to Coolangatta flight tickets
Virgin Australia
6 Jun.
NTL10:00Newcastle Williamtown
4h 45m
1 stop
OOL14:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
9 Jun.
OOL02:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 15m
1 stop
NTL09:20Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
14 Jun.
NTL10:00Newcastle Williamtown
5h 45m
1 stop
OOL15:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
21 Jun.
OOL04:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
6h 30m
2 stops
NTL10:50Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
27 May
NTL12:15Newcastle Williamtown
22h 35m
2 stops
OOL10:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Jun.
OOL05:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
25h 15m
2 stops
NTL06:35Newcastle Williamtown

  • Are airlines flying from Newcastle Williamtown to Coolangatta Gold Coast offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Newcastle Williamtown to Coolangatta Gold Coast, such as Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Newcastle Williamtown to Coolangatta Gold Coast by plane?

    The distance between Newcastle Williamtown and Coolangatta Gold Coast is about 554.5 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 05m.


Alternative routes for Newcastle to Coolangatta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$83
Sydney to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$121
Sydney to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$201
Sydney to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$243
Sydney to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$99
Sydney to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$261
Sydney to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price$187
Newcastle to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$134
Albury to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$421
Newcastle to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$279
Sydney to Hervey Bay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$223
Sydney to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$360

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Newcastle to Coolangatta for you.

Flights from Newcastle to Coolangatta with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once you have performed a search for Newcastle to Coolangatta flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Coolangatta from Newcastle. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.