Cheap flights from Adelaide to Canberra from $140

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Adelaide to Canberra
(ADL to CBR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Adelaide to Canberra

Best price found

$140

Fastest flight time

1h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Canberra

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Canberra from Adelaide in the past 72 hours is $140. The best return flight deal from Adelaide to Canberra found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $391.
The fastest flight from Adelaide to Canberra takes 1h 35m
There are no direct flights from Adelaide to Canberra. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Adelaide Airport - Canberra Airport.
There is 1 airport near Canberra: Canberra (CBR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Adelaide to Canberra

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Adelaide to Canberra?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Canberra from Adelaide is May. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Adelaide for Canberra?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Adelaide to Canberra?

in the evening

Adelaide to Canberra flights are approximately 17% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Canberra from Adelaide?

Rex

Qantas Airways, Rex, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Adelaide to Canberra

What is the cheapest Adelaide to Canberra flight route?

Adelaide - Canberra

Fly from Adelaide to Canberra for the best Adelaide - Canberra flight prices

How far in advance should you book Adelaide to Canberra flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Adelaide to Canberra is approximately 58 days to departure

Adelaide Airport (ADL) to Canberra Airport (CBR)$277
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Adelaide to Canberra, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Adelaide Airport to Canberra Airport. The cheapest route from Adelaide to Canberra is ADL — CBR with an average price of $277 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Adelaide to Canberra

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Adelaide to Canberra by changing tabs
Virgin Australia
23 Jun.
ADL12:40Adelaide
4h 50m
1 stop
CBR17:30Canberra
30 Jun.
CBR03:55Canberra
6h 40m
1 stop
ADL10:35Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
ADL09:30Adelaide
23h 20m
1 stop
CBR08:50Canberra
16 Aug.
CBR11:00Canberra
3h 35m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide
Rex
27 Aug.
ADL02:00Adelaide
6h 50m
1 stop
CBR08:50Canberra
29 Aug.
CBR10:00Canberra
7h 10m
1 stop
ADL17:10Adelaide
Virgin Australia
27 Jun.
ADL16:40Adelaide
12h 40m
1 stop
CBR05:20Canberra
29 Jun.
CBR03:55Canberra
5h 40m
1 stop
ADL09:35Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
27 Jun.
ADL13:05Adelaide
1h 35m
CBR14:40Canberra
7 Jul.
CBR07:05Canberra
7h 20m
1 stop
ADL14:25Adelaide
Virgin Australia
27 Jun.
ADL04:40Adelaide
24h 40m
1 stop
CBR05:20Canberra
7 Jul.
CBR09:35Canberra
5h 00m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Adelaide to Canberra

If you're looking for one-way flights from Adelaide to Canberra, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways, Rex and Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
7 Jun.
ADL02:10Adelaide
6h 05m
1 stop
CBR08:15Canberra
Rex
20 Jun.
ADL09:30Adelaide
23h 20m
1 stop
CBR08:50Canberra
Qantas Airways
7 Jun.
ADL02:20Adelaide
1h 35m
CBR03:55Canberra

Search last-minute flights to Canberra from Adelaide

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Adelaide to Canberra
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
ADL07:40Adelaide
5h 45m
1 stop
CBR13:25Canberra
8 Jun.
CBR02:25Canberra
7h 10m
1 stop
ADL09:35Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
31 May
ADL10:40Adelaide
6h 25m
1 stop
CBR17:05Canberra
18 Jun.
CBR10:00Canberra
23h 10m
1 stop
ADL09:10Adelaide
Rex
1 Jun.
ADL09:30Adelaide
5h 50m
2 stops
CBR15:20Canberra
8 Jun.
CBR02:45Canberra
6h 25m
2 stops
ADL09:10Adelaide
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
ADL04:40Adelaide
3h 35m
1 stop
CBR08:15Canberra
15 Jun.
CBR11:00Canberra
6h 35m
1 stop
ADL17:35Adelaide
Qantas Airways
1 Jun.
ADL02:20Adelaide
1h 35m
CBR03:55Canberra
8 Jun.
CBR09:25Canberra
3h 30m
1 stop
ADL12:55Adelaide
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
ADL02:10Adelaide
3h 10m
1 stop
CBR05:20Canberra
1 Jun.
CBR11:00Canberra
3h 35m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide

Best airlines flying from Adelaide to Canberra

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Adelaide to Canberra with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
RexPriceFrom $210Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Rex flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $238Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $250Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
  • Virgin Australia Flights From Adelaide to Canberra

    Virgin Australia operates around 5 flights from Adelaide to Canberra every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been $254, but momondo users have found Virgin Australia deals from Adelaide to Canberra from as low as $169 return. Virgin Australia has been scored 7.8/10 in 19 reviews.

  • Qantas Airways Flights From Adelaide to Canberra

    Qantas Airways (7.2/10 from 11 reviews) operates around 15 flights from Adelaide to Canberra in any given week. The average Qantas Airways airfare for this route is around $405, with deals from around $177 rare but found on momondo. Referenced prices are for return Adelaide to Canberra flight searches in the last 72 hours.


Virgin Australia flights from Adelaide to Canberra

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Adelaide to Canberra flight tickets
Virgin Australia
23 Jun.
ADL12:40Adelaide
4h 50m
1 stop
CBR17:30Canberra
30 Jun.
CBR03:55Canberra
6h 40m
1 stop
ADL10:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
ADL04:40Adelaide
3h 35m
1 stop
CBR08:15Canberra
15 Jun.
CBR11:00Canberra
6h 35m
1 stop
ADL17:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
1 Jun.
ADL02:10Adelaide
3h 10m
1 stop
CBR05:20Canberra
1 Jun.
CBR11:00Canberra
3h 35m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide

Qantas Airways flights from Adelaide to Canberra

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Adelaide to Canberra flight tickets
Qantas Airways
1 Jun.
ADL02:20Adelaide
1h 35m
CBR03:55Canberra
8 Jun.
CBR09:25Canberra
3h 30m
1 stop
ADL12:55Adelaide
Qantas Airways
1 Jun.
ADL02:20Adelaide
1h 35m
CBR03:55Canberra
3 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
1h 50m
ADL16:55Adelaide
Qantas Airways
31 May
ADL13:45Adelaide
12h 55m
1 stop
CBR02:40Canberra
18 Jun.
CBR10:05Canberra
1h 50m
ADL11:55Adelaide

  • Are airlines flying from Adelaide to Canberra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Adelaide to Canberra are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Rex.

  • How far is Adelaide to Canberra by plane?

    Canberra is 957.1 km away from Adelaide. Flights usually cover this in 1h 35m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Adelaide to Canberra . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Canberra from Adelaide which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Canberra from Adelaide. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Price alerts on flights to Canberra from Adelaide are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.