Cheap flights from Sydney to Wagga Wagga from $136

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 11/12
Sat 18/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Sydney to Wagga Wagga
(SYD to WGA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sydney to Wagga Wagga
Best price found$337The best return flight deal from Sydney to Wagga Wagga found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $337. The best one-way flight to Wagga Wagga from Sydney in the past 72 hours is $136
Fastest flight time1h 15mThe fastest flight from Sydney to Wagga Wagga takes 1h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Sydney to Wagga Wagga. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport.
Airports in Wagga Wagga1 airportThere is 1 airport near Wagga Wagga: Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill (WGA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sydney to Wagga Wagga

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Wagga Wagga?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Wagga Wagga from Sydney is May. The most expensive is February.

What is the cheapest day to depart Sydney for Wagga Wagga?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Wagga Wagga?

in the morning

Sydney to Wagga Wagga flights are approximately 5% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wagga Wagga from Sydney?

Rex

Qantas Airways and Rex are the most popular carriers operating from Sydney to Wagga Wagga

What is the cheapest Sydney to Wagga Wagga flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill for the best Sydney - Wagga Wagga flight prices

How far in advance should you book Sydney to Wagga Wagga flights?

53 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sydney to Wagga Wagga is approximately 53 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Sydney to Wagga Wagga

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sydney to Wagga Wagga by changing tabs
Rex
20 Dec.
SYD03:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
WGA05:00Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
21 Dec.
WGA01:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
1h 10m
SYD02:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
24 Dec.
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
WGA11:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
27 Dec.
WGA08:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
1h 10m
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
25 Dec.
SYD03:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
WGA05:05Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
27 Dec.
WGA08:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
1h 10m
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
20 Dec.
SYD03:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 25m
1 stop
WGA15:15Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
21 Dec.
WGA01:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
1h 10m
SYD02:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
24 Dec.
SYD03:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
7h 05m
1 stop
WGA10:55Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
27 Dec.
WGA08:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
1h 10m
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
25 Dec.
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
WGA11:25Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
28 Dec.
WGA01:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
1h 10m
SYD02:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Wagga Wagga

If you're looking for one-way flights from Sydney to Wagga Wagga, view some of our deals below provided by Rex
Rex
27 Dec.
SYD03:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
WGA05:00Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
19 Dec.
SYD13:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
WGA15:05Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Multiple Airlines
27 Dec.
SYD16:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 20m
2 stops
WGA10:55Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill

Search last-minute flights to Wagga Wagga from Sydney

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Sydney to Wagga Wagga
Multiple Airlines
11 Dec.
SYD05:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
WGA06:15Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
11 Dec.
WGA08:30Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
1h 10m
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from Sydney to Wagga Wagga

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Sydney to Wagga Wagga with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $266
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Rex
PriceFrom $296
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0

  • Are airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Rex and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Rex that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Sydney Kingsford Smith to Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill is 379.1 km. Typically, this will take 1h 15m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Sydney to Wagga Wagga

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$107
Ballina to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$107
Sydney to Coffs Harbour Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$120
Coffs Harbour to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$149
Sydney to Broken Hill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$637
Tamworth to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$283
Sydney to Tamworth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$358
Port Macquarie to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$263
Sydney to Lord Howe Island Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$1,369
Sydney to Port Macquarie Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$207
Sydney to Newcastle Flights
Fastest flight time0h 40m
Cheapest price$206
Sydney to Albury Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$200