Find cheap flights to Tamworth

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 2/8
Mon 9/8

When is the best time to fly to Tamworth?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Tamworth?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Tamworth for $207/person, which is 61% cheaper than the average flight to Tamworth. To find the cheapest price to Tamworth from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Tamworth?

    The cheapest month to fly to Tamworth from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $229, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Tamworth during the month of May, then departing from Australia during the month April is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $244.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Tamworth?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Tamworth is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $275. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Tamworth outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from Australia to Tamworth for $261.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Tamworth?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Tamworth from Australia is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $251. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. When flying out on a Monday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Tamworth for around $383.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Tamworth?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Tamworth is in the evening. Flights from Australia to Tamworth during this time can be as low as $265. Try not to purchase tickets in the morning because they tend to be around $384. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Tamworth?

    During the warmer months, hikers around the Tamworth area find that parks like Chinese Garden of Friendship are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Tamworth in March, April, or May.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Tamworth?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Tamworth is possible. If you are planning a flight to Tamworth, consider booking flights to Armidale Airport (91 km from Tamworth city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Tamworth?

    With an average price of $538 per person, Armidale Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Tamworth. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Tamworth flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Tamworth found recently by users on momondo
Qantas Airways
2 Aug.
SYD04:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 05m
TMW06:00Tamworth
9 Aug.
TMW06:25Tamworth
1h 00m
SYD07:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Link Airways
29 Aug.
BNE12:45Brisbane
1h 15m
TMW14:00Tamworth
6 Sep.
TMW06:15Tamworth
1h 15m
BNE07:30Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
29 Aug.
BNE12:45Brisbane
1h 15m
TMW14:00Tamworth
6 Sep.
TMW06:30Tamworth
7h 35m
1 stop
BNE14:05Brisbane
Qantas Airways
18 Nov.
MEL00:45Melbourne
4h 15m
1 stop
TMW05:00Tamworth
20 Nov.
TMW08:35Tamworth
4h 00m
1 stop
MEL12:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
18 Aug.
SYD04:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 15m
TMW06:10Tamworth
20 Aug.
TMW14:40Tamworth
14h 05m
1 stop
SYD04:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
2 Aug.
SYD14:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 05m
1 stop
TMW15:10Tamworth
9 Aug.
TMW06:25Tamworth
1h 00m
SYD07:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Tamworth

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Tamworth, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
2 Aug.
SYD04:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 05m
TMW06:00Tamworth
Qantas Airways
2 Aug.
SYD14:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 05m
1 stop
TMW15:10Tamworth
Multiple Airlines
3 Aug.
SYD14:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 40m
1 stop
TMW05:45Tamworth

Which airlines fly to Tamworth?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Tamworth

Popular routes to Tamworth

Most frequently searched flights to Tamworth along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Tamworth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$281
Brisbane to Tamworth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$334
Melbourne to Tamworth Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$478

Start planning your trip to Tamworth