Flights Australia New South Wales Ballina Melbourne to Ballina

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Ballina

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Melbourne to Ballina flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Ballina by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
19 Apr.
22:00
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
BNK
00:00
+1
Ballina Byron airport
Jetstar
26 Apr.
00:30
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
2h 15m
MEL
02:45
Melbourne airport
149 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
13 Apr.
22:00
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
BNK
00:00
+1
Ballina Byron airport
Jetstar
18 Apr.
00:30
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
2h 15m
MEL
02:45
Melbourne airport
219 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
24 Apr.
22:00
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
BNK
00:00
+1
Ballina Byron airport
Jetstar
28 Apr.
22:45
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
5h 35m
1 Stop
MEL
04:20
+1
Melbourne airport
238 AUD
Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
03 Feb.
22:00
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
BNK
00:00
+1
Ballina Byron airport
Qantas Airways
09 Feb.
00:30
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
MEL
02:40
Melbourne airport
435 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
12 Dec.
22:00
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
BNK
00:00
+1
Ballina Byron airport
Jetstar
13 Dec.
02:45
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
MEL
04:55
Melbourne airport
241 AUD
Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
09 Dec.
22:00
MEL
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
BNK
00:00
+1
Ballina Byron airport
Qantas Airways
14 Dec.
02:45
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
MEL
04:55
Melbourne airport
436 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Melbourne to Ballina

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Ballina?
June
The cheapest time of year to fly to Ballina from Melbourne is June. The most expensive is December.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Ballina?
Monday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Ballina?
in the afternoon
Melbourne to Ballina flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Ballina?
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Ballina
What is the cheapest route?
Melbourne - Ballina Byron
Fly from Melbourne to Ballina Byron for the best Melbourne - Ballina flight prices
MEL
Melbourne
BNK
Ballina Byron
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Ballina?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Ballina is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Melbourne to Ballina

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Ballina
Fastest flight time 2h 0m The fastest flight from Melbourne to Ballina takes 2h 0m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Melbourne to Ballina every day.
Airports in Ballina 1 airport There is 1 airport near Ballina: Ballina Byron (BNK)

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Ballina

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Coolangatta
Fastest flight time
2h 00m
Cheapest price
105 AUD
Melbourne to Brisbane
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
Cheapest price
120 AUD

Flights from Melbourne to:

Flights to Ballina from:

Flights Australia New South Wales Ballina Melbourne to Ballina